1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu am decât două caiete."

"Nu am decât două caiete."

Translation:I have only two notebooks.

November 24, 2016

15 Comments


J.C.M.H.

It is like in French and Spanish:

Je n'ai que deux cahiers = J'ai seulement deux cahiers.

(Yo) no tengo más que dos cuadernos = (Yo) tengo solamente dos cuadernos


pablopublico

Or, like we say in México: "Yo nomás tengo dos cuadernos".


gwilio

Thanks for pointing it out. Indeed the grammatical construction is the same in these languages :) By the way it should be: "Je n'ai que deux cahiers"


J.C.M.H.

Yes, you are right. I have gotten somewhat rusty in French.


efalc

My Romanian teacher made it a point to differentiate: According to him, "doar" and "numai" can be considered synonyms in this context, however "nu...decât" is a different thing - even if in English, all 3 versions would usually be translated the same way. From what I understood, the more technical/literal translation to English (though not a structure we would use much in everyday speech today), is: "Nu am decât..." = "I have no more than..." Can anyone confirm this?


FYypNdmF

i agree| 'decât' means 'than'| 'nu am decât' is a shortened variation of the 'nu am mai mult decât'| so the more similar translation would be 'i don't have more than'| the problem of course with the translation is that english does not have this shortened thing| 'i don't have than' doesn't really make sense|


Schattenparker

Nu am decăt două caiete = [I do] not have [more] than two notebooks.


pablopublico

Is "I don't have but two notebooks" correct? I'm not a native English speaker, so I ask before reporting.


alan.st

No. It would mean you have more than two. And "I have but two" is pretty archaic.


pablopublico

Ok. Mulțumesc mult!


Gdlyons81

Here is a rather humorous explanation of when to use doar vs decât https://youtu.be/cvdk98b6di8


garpike

Why the negative here? How would you say 'I do not have only two notebooks'?


Caesar_Imperator

Nu am doar două caiete (ci mai multe). - I do not only have two notebooks (but more than that).

Am doar două caiete. = Nu am decât două caiete. = I only have two notebooks.


J.C.M.H.

It is like in French and Spanish:

Je n'ai que deux cahiers = J'ai seulement deux cahiers.

(Yo) no tengo más que dos cuadernos = (Yo) tengo solamente dos cuadernos


olb38

For me (and I am not a native english speaker) mkst cirrect translation will be " I have no more than two notebooks". For the pointed translation more suitable will be " am doar doua caiete" Am I right?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.