"Nu am decât două caiete."

Translation:I have only two notebooks.

November 24, 2016

16 Comments


J.C.M.H.

It is like in French and Spanish:

Je n'ai que deux cahiers = J'ai seulement deux cahiers.

(Yo) no tengo más que dos cuadernos = (Yo) tengo solamente dos cuadernos

June 3, 2017

pablopublico

Or, like we say in México: "Yo nomás tengo dos cuadernos".

June 13, 2017

gwilio

Thanks for pointing it out. Indeed the grammatical construction is the same in these languages :) By the way it should be: "Je n'ai que deux cahiers"

August 24, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Yes, you are right. I have gotten somewhat rusty in French.

August 25, 2017

efalc

My Romanian teacher made it a point to differentiate: According to him, "doar" and "numai" can be considered synonyms in this context, however "nu...decât" is a different thing - even if in English, all 3 versions would usually be translated the same way. From what I understood, the more technical/literal translation to English (though not a structure we would use much in everyday speech today), is: "Nu am decât..." = "I have no more than..." Can anyone confirm this?

May 31, 2017

FYypNdmF

i agree| 'decât' means 'than'| 'nu am decât' is a shortened variation of the 'nu am mai mult decât'| so the more similar translation would be 'i don't have more than'| the problem of course with the translation is that english does not have this shortened thing| 'i don't have than' doesn't really make sense|

January 25, 2018

Schattenparker

Nu am decăt două caiete = [I do] not have [more] than two notebooks.

September 21, 2017

pablopublico

Is "I don't have but two notebooks" correct? I'm not a native English speaker, so I ask before reporting.

March 28, 2017

alan.strohm

No. It would mean you have more than two. And "I have but two" is pretty archaic.

April 7, 2017

pablopublico

Ok. Mulțumesc mult!

April 8, 2017

garpike

Why the negative here? How would you say 'I do not have only two notebooks'?

November 24, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Nu am doar două caiete (ci mai multe). - I do not only have two notebooks (but more than that).

Am doar două caiete. = Nu am decât două caiete. = I only have two notebooks.

November 24, 2016

J.C.M.H.

It is like in French and Spanish:

Je n'ai que deux cahiers = J'ai seulement deux cahiers.

(Yo) no tengo más que dos cuadernos = (Yo) tengo solamente dos cuadernos

June 3, 2017

Gdlyons81

Here is a rather humorous explanation of when to use doar vs decât https://youtu.be/cvdk98b6di8

December 17, 2017

alfi383727

Exprimare groaznică!!!Nu am decăt două caiete este o exprimare total greşită! Se numeşte dezacord...

March 31, 2018

alfi383727

Am foar două caiete, fără negație, nu este posibil?

March 16, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.