"I forbid it."

Translation:Το απαγορεύω.

11/24/2016, 5:17:16 AM

4 Comments


Lng52-._

Cannot use "Εγώ" instead of "το"?

11/24/2016, 5:17:16 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Not instead, no - you would be omitting the "it".

But εγώ το απαγορεύω is possible.

11/24/2016, 8:18:19 AM

Kelvin803946

Isn't αυτό sometimes used for it?

2/13/2017, 10:22:05 AM

D_..
Mod

Yes, as a personal pronoun, when it is the subject. If you say "Απαγορεύω αυτό", it's "I forbid this", in which case it is a demonstrative pronoun. See also troll's comment here; it's currently the last comment. More on strong and weak pronoun forms here or if you search for 'strong AND weak AND pronoun' in the Greek discussion forum.

2/13/2017, 5:10:38 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.