1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I forbid it."

"I forbid it."

Translation:Το απαγορεύω.

November 24, 2016

14 Comments


Carla553452

if εγώ το απαγορεύω is possible, why was it not accepted?


Lng52-._

Cannot use "Εγώ" instead of "το"?


mizinamo

Not instead, no - you would be omitting the "it".

But εγώ το απαγορεύω is possible.


Kelvin803946

Isn't αυτό sometimes used for it?


D_..
Mod

Yes, as a personal pronoun, when it is the subject. If you say "Απαγορεύω αυτό", it's "I forbid this", in which case it is a demonstrative pronoun. See also troll's comment here; it's currently the last comment. More on strong and weak pronoun forms here or if you search for 'strong AND weak AND pronoun' in the Greek discussion forum.


5_Oxygen

What is "to" in this sentence?


mizinamo

What is "to" in this sentence?

"it".


5_Oxygen

Why not "Auto" for "it"?


mizinamo

Why not "Auto" for "it"?

When a pronoun comes before a verb, it takes a special short form, e.g. εμένα "me" becomes με and αυτό "it" becomes το.


Williamlegal

Please, could you tell me where can I found the other short forms for the pronouns in greek?


mizinamo

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B5%CE%B3%CF%8E#Related_terms is one place to look (you may need to open up the table "Personal and possessive pronouns" first before you can see it).


Lupkorvo

Εγραψα: Απαγορεύω το. Why it is an error??


mizinamo

Απαγορεύω το. Why it is an error?

Because short-form pronouns such as το come before verbs. (Except in commands).


Blunder9

Mizinamo, thank you for this simple explanation, it answers a LOT of my struggle!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.