"Rața înoată spre gâscă."

Translation:The duck swims towards the goose.

November 24, 2016

4 Comments


L7L77

Would a native Romanian please explain to me the difference in usage "înspre", "dinspre" and "spre"? Thank you.

May 7, 2018

xavi75724

The article is not used after a prepositon except for "cu" or possessives

Rața înoată spre gașcă

Rața înoată spre gașca mea.

The duck swims to my goose.

December 13, 2017

Levschi

Towards sounds more natural to me (Dutchy). but just found out it's both correct

July 12, 2017

FrankBas2

So, isn't "the goose" gâsca instead of gâscă? The way the sentence is now, it would rather mean "the duck swims towards a goose", no?

October 4, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.