1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Rața înoată spre gâscă."

"Rața înoată spre gâscă."

Translation:The duck swims towards the goose.

November 24, 2016

6 Comments


L7L77

Would a native Romanian please explain to me the difference in usage "înspre", "dinspre" and "spre"? Thank you.


xavi75724

The article is not used after a prepositon except for "cu" or possessives

Rața înoată spre gașcă

Rața înoată spre gașca mea.

The duck swims to my goose.


Levschi

Towards sounds more natural to me (Dutchy). but just found out it's both correct


FrankBas2

So, isn't "the goose" gâsca instead of gâscă? The way the sentence is now, it would rather mean "the duck swims towards a goose", no?


Scipio_V

You don't use the definite form because of the preposition. Masa = the table, but pe masă = on the table.


Miepsa1

In real life that will never happen!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.