"Χθες."

Translation:Yesterday.

November 24, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarrenReiley

...ολά τα προβλήματα μου φαίνοταν τοσο μακριά.


jaye16

Hmm, interesting I bet someone could write a great song using that. ;)

Thanks DarrenReiley we were about due for a smile. Have a lingot.


Lng52-._

Shouldn't there be an accent on the "ε"?


jaye16

No, on one syllable words (except a few special circumstances) do not have accents.


jackhust

Should the "θ" not be spoken like a "th"? See the example here: http://de.pons.com/übersetzung?q=χθες&l=deel&in=&lf=de (Its a german webpage)


jaye16

Yes, the θ is pronounced like th. The audio for this word is accurate. From what I hear on the Pons the χ is given too much emphasis. Since this is a one syllable word the χ and the θ sound more like one letter. Try here for Greek spoken by natives: https://forvo.com/search/%CF%87%CE%B8%CE%B5%CF%82/. Hope that helps.


jackhust

Ευχαριστώ :)


tmdnth

For some reason, this link does not seem to be clickable on mobile :/ could you share the entire URL, or do you have more information about the pronunciation? It also sounds like /fthes/ to me, so I'm not sure how the χ should be pronounced - as in χρόνος or as in χέρι?


mizinamo

For some reason, this link does not seem to be clickable on mobile :/

I think it's a safety precaution, because it's difficult to see the target of a link on mobile without following it, so it doesn't make links clickable that have a specified link text.

could you share the entire URL

https://forvo.com/word/%CF%87%CE%B8%CE%B5%CF%82/#el

It also sounds like /fthes/ to me, so I'm not sure how the χ should be pronounced - as in χρόνος or as in χέρι?

/x/ as in χρόνος.


jaye16

And thanks for the heads up on the link not being clickable on the mobile. I will give them in full from now on.


jaye16

You need to check out the links we've prepared for you. Here is one showing you not only what they look like, where you can find each one on your keyboard, what they sound like as compared to English, etc

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

Then you should follow these:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1.Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

The Greek Χ sounds like the "H" in "happy".


Zarkian

I heard the word and the first thing that came to my head was fez...


jamtintraders

I heard θες and I was marked correct....


PetrosRall

Can we say το θες χθες for you want it yesterday expressing incredulity? I hope so, but find it impossible to say!


troll1995

Yes, we may say το θέλω χθες, το θες χθες to show that you want it very much.


PetrosRall

Great. I love it. Thank you.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.