1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu n'en as pas besoin, et no…

"Tu n'en as pas besoin, et nous non plus."

Translation:You do not need it, and neither do we.

February 13, 2013

15 Comments


jschembr

Why is the "it" translated to a "en" instead of a "le"? I would have thought the sentence should be" Tu ne l'as bas besoin, et nous non plus."


patlaf

"en" is a special pronoun that replaced "de + noun" where the noun is something previously mentioned (i.e. the "it" in the English sentence).

Info: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_adverbial_2.htm


ThomsonJames

This sentence has been here for five years and it still has not been answered. I have learned through Duo that "en" means "some" or "some of them" and le / la / l' means it. Can someone please explain to me where the "it" part of this sentence comes from. Thanks in advance.


northernguy

Just read the very first comment and the response, both of them from five years ago on this page.

I am not sure how you arrived at the conclusion your question hasn't been answered in five years.


kanielc

In English, it would be "neither do we"


mphoenix12e

That is now the translation on the top of this comments column. 4/17/14


ruinchristmas

this makes little sense in english - Would "You do not need it, and nor do we?" work?


Koolkaren

Yes, 'nor do we' does work here, but it sounds rather formal and old-fashioned. In everyday conversation 'neither do we' would be more normal. The way duolingo has it, "nor need we", is very awkward. I can't imagine it ever being used.


KiyokoPeres

I use "nor to we" I think. Either way, it should be correct.


james-holden2

To need something is avoir besoin de quelque chose. In this sentence the thing needed is replaced by a pronoun which in French goes before the verb. But you still need the "of". So instead of "it" you need "of it", which is en.


jimiknight

'and nor need we' WHAT?


oyttb

I translated it as you do not need SOME, and got it wrong, so now I'm wondering how you would say that. I tried google translate, and it failed miserably.


Koolkaren

Maybe it's just because, in the negative, 'any' would usually be used, rather than 'some'. :) "You need some." "You do not need any."


oyttb

Hmm... good point. I was trying to come up with scenarios in which "some" would work but not "any", but "any" does work better.


JeanP15

My 'You have no need of it, and neither do we' was given wrong. Can anyone point out to me why this is so?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.