1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con trai và con gái"

"Con trai con gái"

Translation:Son and daughter

November 24, 2016

9 Comments


AlexBeesley1

"The son and daughter" should be accepted, right?


ben551712

Yes...this has so many mistakes out of all the duolingos I've used


Julestheman

Yes, it should be accepted. And I agree about having the most mistakes. It also has the most uncorrected mistakes for the longest period of any duolingo course ive used.


Dan808548

I don't think it's easy to put together. Not many people are native speakers in Vietnamese and English at the same time.


SheTuti

But this also mean boy and girl, right?


SheTuti

It means as well boys and girls (general plural meaning without plural particle)


AngeCI

Should “the son and the daughter” be accepted?


cjr37

The answer given puts it in the plural, calling it a typo. Surely this is unknown without the context.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.