1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο δικαστής και ο δικηγόρος."

"Ο δικαστής και ο δικηγόρος."

Translation:The judge and the lawyer.

November 24, 2016

9 Comments


grrtt49

Does anyone know why these words are so similar? Does the root or ending of the words mean anything?


mizinamo

δίκη, in Ancient Greek, was "law, justice". Nowadays, it's a "trial", i.e., where judgment is passed.

From that was derived the verb δικάζω "to judge, to render justice."

And from that the actor noun δικαστής "a judge, someone who renders justice".

I imagine that δικηγόρος is also related to this "law" root but I'm not sure where the ending comes from.


Lng52-._

Are "δικαστής and "δικηγόρος" supposed to sound like: "dikastís" (or vikastis) and "dikigóros" (or vikigoros)?


NickLion1

These sound like: ''th" . As in English ''this'' ''those'' . In Greek is the letter δέλτα (delta) or (thelta). I hope to help you.


mizinamo

The delta at the beginning is supposed to sound like "th" as in English "this, that, though".

That sound and the "v" sound can sound similar as they both involve the teeth -- one is labiodental (lip against teeth = v), the other dental (tongue against/between teeth = th) -- and are both voiced.

But they're different.


Anna996495

I wrote δικηχόρος and Duo didn't say I was wrong. Is it an acceptable alternative spelling or should it have told me I had a typo?


jaye16

Sometimes the program that grades the exercises slips up. No, "δικηχόρος" is not correct. You could have reported this as "My answer should not be accepted." so Duo could check this problem.


Anna996495

OK. I do try to, if it's obvious, but this time it wasn't.


jaye16

No, need to worry we know that Duo checks regularly. Thanks for your efforts.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.