"pahar"

Translation:glass

November 24, 2016

9 Comments


SebastienBaill

I'm having trouble understanding the pronunciation here. Audio sounds a lot like "payhar" instead of "pahar". Anyone knows?

November 25, 2016

Adranomia

It's "pa - har"

January 2, 2017

David472552

It's pa-har as someone else said. The computer pronunciation is wrong. Source: my Romanian girlfriend.

November 11, 2018

Aura46

So pahar is another way to say cup? Is there a different word for the material glass or is it the same word?

March 23, 2017

Arcaeca

Sounds suspiciously like the Hungarian pohar... ;)

November 24, 2016

SamiaELSharkawy

wasn't earlier bottle ?

May 10, 2017

Luvlinguae

The Czechs have the word "pohar", meaning cup or chalice (like in church).

July 2, 2017

Ser229339

The pronunciation is awful...

February 3, 2018

OnkelD

On MY computer it does sound like she is saying "Pashar"... and that is confusing the dickens out of me.

February 4, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.