"pahar"

Translation:glass

November 24, 2016

13 Comments


SebastienBaill

I'm having trouble understanding the pronunciation here. Audio sounds a lot like "payhar" instead of "pahar". Anyone knows?


David472552

It's pa-har as someone else said. The computer pronunciation is wrong. Source: my Romanian girlfriend.


Aura46

So pahar is another way to say cup? Is there a different word for the material glass or is it the same word?


Iul1

The word for the material "glass" is sticla, (with the a that has the u-shaped hat on top), and actually sticla is also used to mean bottle, because bottles used to be made out of glass. If you want to say plastic bottle, you would say sticla de plastic


Arcaeca

Sounds suspiciously like the Hungarian pohar... ;)


SamiaELSharkawy

wasn't earlier bottle ?


Iul1

Samia, if you use the word glass in English to mean a cup you drink from, in Romanian you say pahar, but if you use the word glass in English to mean the material, glass, then in Romanian you say sticla (with the a that has the hat that looks like a u, I just can't type it here) and sticla is also used in Romanian to mean bottle, because bottles used to be made of glass. If you want to say plastic bottle, you say sticla de plastic, I hope this helps!


Luvlinguae

The Czechs have the word "pohar", meaning cup or chalice (like in church).


Ser229339

The pronunciation is awful...


OnkelD

On MY computer it does sound like she is saying "Pashar"... and that is confusing the dickens out of me.


Iul1

Onkel, I am Romanian, and the correct pronunciation is pa- har ( with the accent on the second syllable)


Tony849579

So sticlă and pahar means glass

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.