"Φέτος"

Translation:This year

November 24, 2016

5 Comments


Dmatafonov

what is the difference with χρονος;

November 24, 2016

Dimitra956826

Φέτος comes from the ancient greek εφέτος, from ἐπ’ ἔτος, meaning the current year. Χρόνος and έτος are interchangeable in cases like

He is 9 years old - Αυτός είναι 9 χρονών/ετών

He died 9 years ago - Αυτός πέθανε πριν 9 χρόνια/έτη

I'll be back in two years - Θα γυρίσω σε δύο χρόνια/έτη

The new year - Ο νέος χρόνος/το νέο έτος

BUT, έτος means only year . Χρόνος also means time. So they are not interchangeable in cases like

I need time to think - (Εγώ) Χρειάζομαι χρόνο για να σκεφτώ

I would like to spend more time with my family - Θα ήθελα να περνάω περισσότερο χρόνο με την οικογένεια μου

Hope this is clear enough ^.^

November 24, 2016

mizinamo

φέτος specifically refers to "(during) the year in which are right now".

For example, in sentences such as "I earn more money this year than I did last year" or "This year, I want to travel to Greece on holiday" or "He has not visited me yet this year."

November 24, 2016

wchargin

In these cases, would "φέτος" and "αυτός ο χρόνος" be interchangeable?

April 9, 2017

mizinamo

I believe φέτος is the adverb "this year" meaning "during this year" and αυτός ο χρόνος would just be the noun "the year that is happening now".

So you might say Αυτός ο χρόνος είναι πολύ ιδιαίτερος "This year is very special" ("this year" as subject) but not (I think) Θα πάω στην Ισπανία αυτόν το χρόνο "I will go to Spain [during] this year" ("this year" as adverbial of time).

April 9, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.