Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nouă femei sunt la masă."

Translation:Nine women are at the table.

1 year ago

7 Comments


jffoster

There are nine women at the table. is more idiomatic English.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

that's what I said and it was wrong !

1 year ago

jffoster

Or the program is wrong. In fairness, the use of There BE __ in English is tricky but indefinite Noun Phrases are generally introduced into a conversation with it.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Could you elaborate on this, please ?

1 year ago

jffoster

Briefly: an indefinite Noun Phrase is normally introduced into an English conversation or "text" with the There Be __ construction. So....

  1. There are nine women at the table. versus
  2. ? / * Nine women are at the table.

The ? indicates a sentence that is at best odd; the star (*) indicates a sentence that is ungrammatical. As a second pair of examples,

  1. There's a fly in my soup. 4 ?? / * A fly is in my soup.

French with "Il y a...", Spanish with "Hay...", German with "Es gibt...." and Russian with "Yest....." have somewhat similar constructions for introducing indefinite Noun Phrases. I don't think Rumanian has a similar such device, but how about it, native speakers? Is the following grammatical as a declarative sentence?

1R-?. Sint noua femei la masa. (can't get the diacritics in)

1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

In English we could also say "nine women are at table," without the "the". I imagine this should also be accepted

11 months ago

jffoster

This would be British English. American English uses the "the" here.

11 months ago