"Nouă femei sunt la masă."

Translation:Nine women are at the table.

November 24, 2016

8 Comments


jffoster

There are nine women at the table. is more idiomatic English.

March 30, 2017

nahuatl1939

that's what I said and it was wrong !

June 13, 2017

jffoster

Or the program is wrong. In fairness, the use of There BE __ in English is tricky but indefinite Noun Phrases are generally introduced into a conversation with it.

June 14, 2017

nahuatl1939

Could you elaborate on this, please ?

June 14, 2017

jffoster

Briefly: an indefinite Noun Phrase is normally introduced into an English conversation or "text" with the There Be __ construction. So....

  1. There are nine women at the table. versus
  2. ? / * Nine women are at the table.

The ? indicates a sentence that is at best odd; the star (*) indicates a sentence that is ungrammatical. As a second pair of examples,

  1. There's a fly in my soup. 4 ?? / * A fly is in my soup.

French with "Il y a...", Spanish with "Hay...", German with "Es gibt...." and Russian with "Yest....." have somewhat similar constructions for introducing indefinite Noun Phrases. I don't think Rumanian has a similar such device, but how about it, native speakers? Is the following grammatical as a declarative sentence?

1R-?. Sint noua femei la masa. (can't get the diacritics in)

June 14, 2017

nahuatl1939

Thanks. It is exactly as you say for French and the other languages you mention, 3 of which I consider as my mother'tongues ) French'- Spanish and German.. Italian is : C'e and Ci sono.....

June 14, 2017

vincemat

In English we could also say "nine women are at table," without the "the". I imagine this should also be accepted

September 11, 2017

jffoster

This would be British English. American English uses the "the" here.

September 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.