"Animalul vostru e gras."

Translation:Your animal is fat.

November 24, 2016

11 Comments


LongHenry

why is the definite article used here?

November 24, 2016

potestasity

In Romanian, you always use the definite article with possessive pronouns.
There is a way around it, but it isn't common in speech, it sounds more "poetic":
Al vostru animal e gras.

November 24, 2016

LongHenry

al meaning: of (your)? like 's

November 24, 2016

potestasity

Kind of. My knowledge of grammar fails me here; it is the same form as in this example:
The animal is yours. - Animalul e al vostru.
But I am pretty sure it serves a different function.

November 24, 2016

Cristi_Here

It isn't actually a pronoun ! It's an possesive adjective ! The possesive pronoun is: acest, această, acești, aceste etc. In current speech we use the possesive adjective, not the possesive pronoun ! This is also common in Greek and Bulgarian ;)

December 23, 2018

MaryBaliton

I don't understand the word GRAS in Romanian dictionary means in english is liberally but in this sentence you use is fat...thank you..

February 20, 2017

ArguingInElvish

Could you rephrase?

September 2, 2017

SaucerMoron

As far as in this course, gras means fat or fatty. I believe the Romanian word for "liberally" would be "generos." Your dictionary might have a loose or incorrect interpretation.

July 18, 2018

Chris623313

wut

January 2, 2018

TheLanses

Vostru and tu is the same?

September 24, 2018

Angi453279

"Vostru" means "your"/ "yours" and it is used for plural. Depending of the sentence, it can be both possessive pronoun (al vostru) or possessive adjective. "Tu" means "you". It is always used for singular, it is personal pronoun. "Voi" means "you" for plural, personal pronoun. "Tău" means "your"/ "yours", is for singular and it can be both possessive pronoun (al tău) or possessive adjective, depending of the sentence.

March 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.