Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Animalul vostru e gras."

Translation:Your animal is fat.

1 year ago

8 Comments


LongHenry
LongHenry

why is the definite article used here?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

In Romanian, you always use the definite article with possessive pronouns.
There is a way around it, but it isn't common in speech, it sounds more "poetic":
Al vostru animal e gras.

1 year ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

al meaning: of (your)? like 's

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Kind of. My knowledge of grammar fails me here; it is the same form as in this example:
The animal is yours. - Animalul e al vostru.
But I am pretty sure it serves a different function.

1 year ago

MaryBaliton

I don't understand the word GRAS in Romanian dictionary means in english is liberally but in this sentence you use is fat...thank you..

1 year ago

ArguingInElvish

Could you rephrase?

11 months ago

SaucerMoron

As far as in this course, gras means fat or fatty. I believe the Romanian word for "liberally" would be "generos." Your dictionary might have a loose or incorrect interpretation.

4 weeks ago

Chris623313

wut

7 months ago