"Ceapa sa este iute."

Translation:Her onion is hot.

11/24/2016, 10:56:41 AM

6 Comments


LongHenry

when does sa mean his and when does it mean her

11/24/2016, 10:56:41 AM

Caesar_Imperator

You can't tell whether it's "his" or "her", because it means both. Usually we would use „lui” or „ei” in order to differentiate between the two.

11/24/2016, 12:32:32 PM

mckara

I wrote, Ceapa sa este iute, and it said wrong, but gave Ceapa sa este iute, as the correct sentence.

4/19/2017, 5:40:04 PM

jpaugh

You can report bugs like this, rather than leaving a comment. That sends it to the course authors, and there's a checkbox to say that your answer should be accepted.

7/7/2017, 3:16:04 AM

DominicMar282614

What xD you cant even write Ceapa sa este iute. Because you just select, and you select in english

8/18/2018, 3:01:47 PM

Spacekh

The same exercises come in different forms for different levels.

9/27/2018, 2:00:35 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.