1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ceapa sa este iute."

"Ceapa sa este iute."

Translation:Her onion is hot.

November 24, 2016

6 Comments


LongHenry

when does sa mean his and when does it mean her


Caesar_Imperator

You can't tell whether it's "his" or "her", because it means both. Usually we would use „lui” or „ei” in order to differentiate between the two.


splittongue

... and he is going to use it! (see the Spanish course) :D


aDdGPi11

if you can't tell whether "sa" means "his" or "her" then it should translate as "their" (singular) REPORTED


hippietrail

Who is she? Your mother? Your mother's onion!


glistok

I am aware that sentences are sometimes made to show specific aspects of a language. However, I can not imagine ever saying, "Her onion is hot." "That onion," makes more sense as the sentence is about an onion. "Her dress is pretty," is, perhaps, a better illustration of the possessive.

My question, if I really have one, is just that. Am I learning Romanian with an awkward phrasing, or is this really no issue?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.