"o portocală, două portocale"

Translation:an orange, two oranges

November 24, 2016

4 Comments


NikaBergant

Fun fact: the Romanian word for orange "o portocală" originates from the land they got them from "Portugal" (: (via Greek i suppose)

November 24, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

but portocaliu also means orange... so we romanians didn't know the colour untill then i suppose hahaha

November 24, 2016

NikaBergant

I think the name for the color came later as a derivation from the object, that was named after the country. Orange (the fruit) is named after the country they got it from also in Dutch, Russian, ... but instead of Portugal, they have China.

November 25, 2016

gorn61

It is the same in English - the word for the colour was taken from the fruit. Before that, things that are orange were described as yellow or red.

April 30, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.