1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu port pantaloni, o cămașă …

"Eu port pantaloni, o cămașă și pantofi."

Translation:I wear pants, a shirt, and shoes.

November 24, 2016

7 Comments


LongHenry

in some locales pants means underwear


gustawsohn

You are right, I found the following sentence: ”Under her skirt she wore lace pants”.


TomRuffles

Yes, I wear pants (ie underpants) under my trousers. I am assuming pantaloni means trousers, being related to pantaloons.


SiobhanOli

In English pants always means underwear. We would say trousers. I've come to realise this course is written in American so I am trying to get used to it!


Kimmi472805

Why isn't there a comma after cămașă? Is there an actual reason or is it just a typo?


WarsawWill

In many languages a comma is not used before the final item in a list. Nor is this comma, known variously as the "serial comma", "the Harvard comma" or the Oxford comma" obligatory in all forms of English, and the way I was taught (BrE) was not to use it unless its absence might cause ambiguity.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_comma

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.