1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han bor i et veldig rent hus…

"Han bor i et veldig rent hus."

Translation:He lives in a very clean house.

November 24, 2016

10 Comments


Emilie659116

Can you say, "et kjemperent hus?" Are veldig and the prefix kjempe used interchangeably?


Anasiio

this is what i'm thinking too


Anasiio

what is the difference between kjempe and veldig ?


Jnis418148

Hmmm i tought et was associated with hus.... so i wrote the very clean house


crazycatladyluci

hey! the definite form is only when the et/en/etc is connected to the end of the noun, so 'the house' would be: huset, while et hus is 'a house'. for the adjectives the same rule apply, the tips and notes section will help you more. there you will see the difference between the indefinite and definite forms (: (i'm almost certain the correct definite form would be det rene huset, but i might be mistaken)

skill/nb/Adjectives/tips-and-notes


ycUvuSap

Er "tidy" en god oversettelse til "ren"?


MaheshKangude

Is there other forms of Veldig like veldigt?


rimasini

I hear 'tus' :(


Heithr

He must be bored.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.