"Sunt ude și acre."

Translation:They are wet and sour.

November 24, 2016

12 Comments


nahuatl1939

French ACRE, same meaning. from Latin ACERBUS. I still have my very old Latin-French/French-Latin dictionary with me after more than 65 years !

May 27, 2017

Havraspar

Romanian "acerb" :-)

August 17, 2017

Coldyham

Is this by any chance where English 'acrid' comes from?

February 27, 2018

Rojtir

I have heard about Acerbus before, now it makes more sense! Thank you!

July 4, 2017

XavierMora225044

sorry but acre in romanian and in french comes from latin acusativ acrem from nominative acris while latin acerbus gave french acerbe . Now acris and acerbus have the same root.

July 17, 2018

Squillion

How do we know here that "sunt" means "they are"? Why can it not mean "I am" in this case?

November 24, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Because of the form of the adjective.

Sunt ud și acru. - I am wet and sour. (masculine)

Sunt udă și acră. - I am wet and sour. (feminine)

November 24, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

Sunt uzi și acri. (3rd person, plural, masculine)
Sunt ude și acre. (3rd person, plural, feminine)

November 24, 2016

violeta877655

Sunt uzi și acri (with only one i at the end of acri). ;) https://dexonline.ro/definitie/acru

December 27, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

you are right... sorry, it has slipped me

December 27, 2016

Squillion

Thank you for the clarification! :)

November 26, 2016

Squillion

Thank you so much! :)

November 26, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.