1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Sunt ude și acre."

"Sunt ude și acre."

Translation:They are wet and sour.

November 24, 2016

13 Comments


nahuatl1939

French ACRE, same meaning. from Latin ACERBUS. I still have my very old Latin-French/French-Latin dictionary with me after more than 65 years !


Coldyham

Is this by any chance where English 'acrid' comes from?


Havraspar

Romanian "acerb" :-)


deDeur

I have heard about Acerbus before, now it makes more sense! Thank you!


XavierMora225044

sorry but acre in romanian and in french comes from latin acusativ acrem from nominative acris while latin acerbus gave french acerbe . Now acris and acerbus have the same root.


Squillion

How do we know here that "sunt" means "they are"? Why can it not mean "I am" in this case?


Caesar_Imperator

Because of the form of the adjective.

Sunt ud și acru. - I am wet and sour. (masculine)

Sunt udă și acră. - I am wet and sour. (feminine)


PirvuOctavian97

Sunt uzi și acri. (3rd person, plural, masculine)
Sunt ude și acre. (3rd person, plural, feminine)


violeta877655

Sunt uzi și acri (with only one i at the end of acri). ;) https://dexonline.ro/definitie/acru


PirvuOctavian97

you are right... sorry, it has slipped me


Squillion

Thank you for the clarification! :)


Squillion

Thank you so much! :)


emirerdem38

And also it can be Are they or am i too

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.