"À la fin de la soirée, plus personne ne peut quitter la maison."

Translation:In the end of the evening, nobody can leave the house.

February 13, 2013

34 Comments


Mike_F.

Can someone explain the purpose/meaning of "plus" in this sentence?

February 13, 2013

NessaNessaJoy

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/negation_double.htm The ne ... plus in this sentence should give the idea of 'no longer' or 'not anymore;' this sentence needs tweaking.

March 28, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

I answered "At the end of the evening nobody can leave the house anymore." and lost a heart because "anymore" was deemed superfluous. I've suggested this as a correct solution though, so hopefully they will add it.

July 29, 2013

Shay.Razie

They fix it now

March 27, 2014

rgrannan36

I agree. The implication is that earlier in the evening people were able to leave. So "nobody can leave the house anymore" or "... any longer". Also it should be "at the end of the evening" instead of "in the end of the evening".

November 11, 2013

oli074

yeah i don't understand it either

February 15, 2013

tpothjuan

it means no one else

September 23, 2013

Anode1

A better way to phrase this in English would be, "At the end of the evening..."

July 2, 2013

lpacker

I responded: "... nobody else can leave the house" and was accepted. That's what I thought the "plus" indicated - "else".

September 18, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

I'd agree that's a good translation so well done you and well done Duolingo.

September 18, 2013

ronjudd

In the end of the evening...first time I've heard that!

April 8, 2013

MrHazard

Agreed. It's a poor translation. Luckily they accept "at" or there would be a flood of complaints!

June 26, 2014

kanielc

Agreed, why is it not just personne? The "plus" confused me into thinking it's stating that "more people" couldn't leave the house.

March 21, 2013

jackbrumbaugh

Moi non plus!

March 28, 2013

Vinnatan

So, what is the difference between "quitter" and "partir"?

July 18, 2013

tehwilsonator

It looks like quitter takes an object -- "I am leaving you" -- "Je te quitte" -- while partir is leaving in the general geographic sense, without an object -- "I left at four" -- "J'ai parti à seize heures"

More here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1976921=4064784#post4064784

July 19, 2013

zelda930

I think you mean "je suis parti..."

August 6, 2013

tehwilsonator

Yup, probably

August 6, 2013

rpl12345

None

December 7, 2014

hobbitgrrl

What about "no 'person' can leave the house" ? It was marked incorrect, but could it be a possibility?

March 31, 2014

wraxtl

I couldn't figure out why the "pas" wasn't there?

July 10, 2013

lmnn

It uses "personne ne" which is an expression (for lack of a better term) that means "nobody". So the "pas" isn't used.

July 10, 2013

tehwilsonator

Interestingly enough, "pas" itself is a word that didn't use to be used in the general negative construction, but became grammaticized later. For constructions that modify the negative construction (ne ... plus, ne ... person, ne ... jamais, etc), "pas" is still omitted.

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/pas#.C3.89tymologie

July 12, 2013

DmytroShkr

Well, logically, it never should as it means something like 'a bit', falling under the same category of compound negatives: no... more, no... body/one, no(t)... ever, not... a bit :)

July 12, 2013

JaneShipley

It literally means a "step." Think "I could not take another step." "I could not eat another bite," etc.

July 24, 2013

DmytroShkr

Literally, it does. Just wanted to make sound more like 'real world'. 'Bit', after all, still has its literal meaning.

July 24, 2013

Symph0nee

lmnn, could this also be interpreted as a ne..plus (plus..ne in this example) construction?

July 24, 2014

ianrobertshaw61

In!!!!!? Never

March 23, 2014

_ajm

"At the end of the evening, no more people are allowed to leave the house." - It says 'are' is wrong and 'is' is correct.

July 12, 2014

beasus

I wrote "at the end of the evening more people cannot leave the house" and it was marked wrong.

September 15, 2014

MrHazard

That's because "plus personne ne..." etc. means "no one..." The "plus" does not mean "more" here.

September 15, 2014

KhadijaIbr

Just when I think I'm starting 2 get french, sumthn else pops up. It really is the most difficult language I'm learning.

October 26, 2014

FromCanadaEh

so creepy lol

November 14, 2014

200709709

why it is not in "ne..plus" or ""ne...pas" form?

January 13, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.