1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "À la fin de la soirée, plus …

"À la fin de la soirée, plus personne ne peut quitter la maison."

Translation:In the end of the evening, nobody can leave the house.

February 13, 2013

34 Comments


Mike_F.

Can someone explain the purpose/meaning of "plus" in this sentence?


NessaNessaJoy

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/negation_double.htm The ne ... plus in this sentence should give the idea of 'no longer' or 'not anymore;' this sentence needs tweaking.


lemmingofdestiny

I answered "At the end of the evening nobody can leave the house anymore." and lost a heart because "anymore" was deemed superfluous. I've suggested this as a correct solution though, so hopefully they will add it.


rgrannan36

I agree. The implication is that earlier in the evening people were able to leave. So "nobody can leave the house anymore" or "... any longer". Also it should be "at the end of the evening" instead of "in the end of the evening".


oli074

yeah i don't understand it either


tpothjuan

it means no one else


Anode1

A better way to phrase this in English would be, "At the end of the evening..."


lpacker

I responded: "... nobody else can leave the house" and was accepted. That's what I thought the "plus" indicated - "else".


lemmingofdestiny

I'd agree that's a good translation so well done you and well done Duolingo.


ronjudd

In the end of the evening...first time I've heard that!


MrHazard

Agreed. It's a poor translation. Luckily they accept "at" or there would be a flood of complaints!


kanielc

Agreed, why is it not just personne? The "plus" confused me into thinking it's stating that "more people" couldn't leave the house.


Vinnatan

So, what is the difference between "quitter" and "partir"?


tehwilsonator

It looks like quitter takes an object -- "I am leaving you" -- "Je te quitte" -- while partir is leaving in the general geographic sense, without an object -- "I left at four" -- "J'ai parti à seize heures"

More here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1976921=4064784#post4064784


zelda930

I think you mean "je suis parti..."


hobbitgrrl

What about "no 'person' can leave the house" ? It was marked incorrect, but could it be a possibility?


wraxtl

I couldn't figure out why the "pas" wasn't there?


lmnn

It uses "personne ne" which is an expression (for lack of a better term) that means "nobody". So the "pas" isn't used.


tehwilsonator

Interestingly enough, "pas" itself is a word that didn't use to be used in the general negative construction, but became grammaticized later. For constructions that modify the negative construction (ne ... plus, ne ... person, ne ... jamais, etc), "pas" is still omitted.

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/pas#.C3.89tymologie


DmytroShkr

Well, logically, it never should as it means something like 'a bit', falling under the same category of compound negatives: no... more, no... body/one, no(t)... ever, not... a bit :)


JaneShipley

It literally means a "step." Think "I could not take another step." "I could not eat another bite," etc.


DmytroShkr

Literally, it does. Just wanted to make sound more like 'real world'. 'Bit', after all, still has its literal meaning.


Symph0nee

lmnn, could this also be interpreted as a ne..plus (plus..ne in this example) construction?


_ajm

"At the end of the evening, no more people are allowed to leave the house." - It says 'are' is wrong and 'is' is correct.


beasus

I wrote "at the end of the evening more people cannot leave the house" and it was marked wrong.


MrHazard

That's because "plus personne ne..." etc. means "no one..." The "plus" does not mean "more" here.


KhadijaIbr

Just when I think I'm starting 2 get french, sumthn else pops up. It really is the most difficult language I'm learning.


200709709

why it is not in "ne..plus" or ""ne...pas" form?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.