"Est-ce que ta chemise est jaune ?"

Translation:Is your shirt yellow?

February 13, 2013

26 Comments


mimimimi123

I translated it as: "Is it that your shirt is yellow?" and was marked incorrect. Does anyone know why?

June 16, 2013

grahamrobb77

I had the same problem. It is very frustrating.

January 29, 2014

ryan.bunne

I put this and it was marked correct, must have been updated.

June 10, 2014

tim24

i'm having trouble understanding the function of each word in the answer...

February 13, 2013

Ash2of6

You and me both friend.

November 24, 2014

Coru

Why is the "que" needed after est-ce? seems like the question could work without it.

February 28, 2013

DuFarge

It's just the way the french say it. Like many other language, there are idioms. Have to just memorize some things whether they make sense to our language or not.

March 1, 2013

Samsta

Because the "que" means "that". So all together, "Est-ce que" actually means "Is it that (your shirt is yellow)?"

September 26, 2013

rtipples

Est ce que ta chemise est jaune - What does the 'est' do before the 'jaune'?

October 3, 2013

scsj

If you imagine the structure as "Is it TRUE that your shirt is yellow" then it makes sense. It's just using that initial "is" as a much more active verb than we generally do in English

April 16, 2014

downhand

would it be possible to leave out the beginning altogether and say 'ta chemise est jaune?' ?

March 5, 2013

israellai

I'd suppose it's informal?

June 30, 2013

LockeDonald

wouldn't "est-ta chemise jaune?" work for an alternative?

June 17, 2014

Siatsky

and if I say Est-ce que mon chapeau est blanc? am i correctly saying is my hat white?

October 29, 2013

sophieblaker

I said "is that your yellow shirt?" but it was wrong

October 27, 2013

Awwami

Because it said " "est-ce que ta chemise est jaune ?" Which is literally " is it that your shirt is yellow?" Which is a longer and more informal way in french of saying " is your shirt yellow? " which doesn't have the same meaning as " is that your yellow shirt?" So you're asking about the color of the shirt in the first one and about the shirt itself in the second one. And if wanted to translate " is that your yellow shirt?" It would be " est-ce que c'est ta chemise jaune ?"

To make everything easier, know that "est-ce que ... " is the start of a yes/no question meaning " is it that ... " and you follow it by " your shirt is yellow " to mean " is your shirt yellow" or by " this is your yellow shirt " to mean " is this your yellow shirt? "

Hope it's clear

March 24, 2014

nancyitalia

This same exact sentence earlier was translated "Is your shirt yellow?"

January 24, 2014

m31ssa

Why doesn't "Is it your yellow shirt" work.

May 1, 2013

LaurenG19

The question is asking if a particular shirt is yellow. Asking "Is it your yellow shirt?" is asking if it's your one yellow shirt instead of your green shirt.

May 14, 2013

JoeyMnemonic

I tried M31ssa's way too. Lauren could you clarify what you mean? I interpret "Is it your yellow shirt?" to be asking "Do you own that yellow shirt?" Where as the question in French is asking "Is your shirt yellow?" So I'm thinking the difference between the two is the first one questions the ownership of the yellow shirt not whether the shirt is yellow.

January 9, 2014

romne

confused

September 6, 2013

heericFTW

why not 'is your yellow shirt'

December 15, 2013

Awwami

I'm assuming you mean " is IT/That your yellow shirt? " because what you wrote has no real meaning. If so, then I'm copying my answer above. Here it is:

Because it said " "est-ce que ta chemise est jaune ?" Which is literally " is it that your shirt is yellow?" Which is a longer and more informal way in french of saying " is your shirt yellow? " which doesn't have the same meaning as " is that your yellow shirt?" So you're asking about the color of the shirt in the first one and about the shirt itself in the second one. And if wanted to translate " is that your yellow shirt?" It would be " est-ce que c'est ta chemise jaune ?"

To make everything easier, know that "est-ce que ... " is the start of a yes/no question meaning " is it that ... " and you follow it by a complete sentence like " your shirt is yellow " to mean " is your shirt yellow" or by " this is your yellow shirt " to mean " is this your yellow shirt? "

If this is not clear enough. If not, tell me which part.

March 24, 2014

tom_1491

"Is your shirt yellow?" works.

October 3, 2014

jj5ever

i have the same problem as mimimimi123

November 29, 2014

Kloosty

Translate this sentence... And if you dont know what some of the words mean, too bad! We're not telling you!

December 5, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.