1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce que ta chemise est ja…

"Est-ce que ta chemise est jaune ?"

Translation:Is your shirt yellow?

February 13, 2013

26 Comments


mimimimi123

I translated it as: "Is it that your shirt is yellow?" and was marked incorrect. Does anyone know why?


grahamrobb77

I had the same problem. It is very frustrating.


ryan.bunne

I put this and it was marked correct, must have been updated.


tim24

i'm having trouble understanding the function of each word in the answer...


Ash2of6

You and me both friend.


Coru

Why is the "que" needed after est-ce? seems like the question could work without it.


DuFarge

It's just the way the french say it. Like many other language, there are idioms. Have to just memorize some things whether they make sense to our language or not.


Samsta

Because the "que" means "that". So all together, "Est-ce que" actually means "Is it that (your shirt is yellow)?"


rtipples

Est ce que ta chemise est jaune - What does the 'est' do before the 'jaune'?


scsj

If you imagine the structure as "Is it TRUE that your shirt is yellow" then it makes sense. It's just using that initial "is" as a much more active verb than we generally do in English


downhand

would it be possible to leave out the beginning altogether and say 'ta chemise est jaune?' ?


israellai

I'd suppose it's informal?


LockeDonald

wouldn't "est-ta chemise jaune?" work for an alternative?


Siatsky

and if I say Est-ce que mon chapeau est blanc? am i correctly saying is my hat white?


sophieblaker

I said "is that your yellow shirt?" but it was wrong


Awwami

Because it said " "est-ce que ta chemise est jaune ?" Which is literally " is it that your shirt is yellow?" Which is a longer and more informal way in french of saying " is your shirt yellow? " which doesn't have the same meaning as " is that your yellow shirt?" So you're asking about the color of the shirt in the first one and about the shirt itself in the second one. And if wanted to translate " is that your yellow shirt?" It would be " est-ce que c'est ta chemise jaune ?"

To make everything easier, know that "est-ce que ... " is the start of a yes/no question meaning " is it that ... " and you follow it by " your shirt is yellow " to mean " is your shirt yellow" or by " this is your yellow shirt " to mean " is this your yellow shirt? "

Hope it's clear


nancyitalia

This same exact sentence earlier was translated "Is your shirt yellow?"


m31ssa

Why doesn't "Is it your yellow shirt" work.


LaurenG19

The question is asking if a particular shirt is yellow. Asking "Is it your yellow shirt?" is asking if it's your one yellow shirt instead of your green shirt.


JoeyMnemonic

I tried M31ssa's way too. Lauren could you clarify what you mean? I interpret "Is it your yellow shirt?" to be asking "Do you own that yellow shirt?" Where as the question in French is asking "Is your shirt yellow?" So I'm thinking the difference between the two is the first one questions the ownership of the yellow shirt not whether the shirt is yellow.


heericFTW

why not 'is your yellow shirt'


Awwami

I'm assuming you mean " is IT/That your yellow shirt? " because what you wrote has no real meaning. If so, then I'm copying my answer above. Here it is:

Because it said " "est-ce que ta chemise est jaune ?" Which is literally " is it that your shirt is yellow?" Which is a longer and more informal way in french of saying " is your shirt yellow? " which doesn't have the same meaning as " is that your yellow shirt?" So you're asking about the color of the shirt in the first one and about the shirt itself in the second one. And if wanted to translate " is that your yellow shirt?" It would be " est-ce que c'est ta chemise jaune ?"

To make everything easier, know that "est-ce que ... " is the start of a yes/no question meaning " is it that ... " and you follow it by a complete sentence like " your shirt is yellow " to mean " is your shirt yellow" or by " this is your yellow shirt " to mean " is this your yellow shirt? "

If this is not clear enough. If not, tell me which part.


tom_1491

"Is your shirt yellow?" works.


jj5ever

i have the same problem as mimimimi123


Kloosty

Translate this sentence... And if you dont know what some of the words mean, too bad! We're not telling you!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.