1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "un suc, două sucuri"

"un suc, două sucuri"

Translation:a juice, two juices

November 24, 2016

5 Comments


CobyVaknin

Pronunciation question: For some reason the singular sounds like "un suct" (or a very truncated "sucur," which is what I tried the first time). Is this an artifact of the computer voice or an alternative form of the word by any chance? Up to this point I thought it was just pronounced "suc." Thanks in advance!


aDdGPi11

it sounds like "suct" and marks it as correct


daev3000

The audio sounds really glitchy here.


jarcento

how about "un suc, doi sucuri" ?


potestasity

Suc is a neutral noun (it acts as a masculine noun in the singular form and as a feminine noun in the plural form). "Doi" is used with masculine nouns, "două" with feminine (and neutral) nouns.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.