1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το γεράκι έχει τέλεια όραση."

"Το γεράκι έχει τέλεια όραση."

Translation:The hawk has perfect vision.

November 24, 2016

15 Comments


SteenBelhage

it sounds almost like "το γεράκι έχει τηλεόραση", but that seems a bit unlikely :D


robert672165

high definition (excellent vision)


Jane416765

'The hawk has perfect eyesight' has just been marked incorrect...?


cookingfortwo

Why can't I use eyesight?


6tiri

Thought I heard Το γεράκι έχει τηλεόραση... lol


D_..
Mod
Plus

Given this is Duolingo, this could very well be a sentence in the course!! :D


jaye16

As D_.. said that might be possible but I can clearly hear the accent on "ΤΕλεια as well as the "α" on τέλεια.


ChrissieRe2

I too put "The hawk has perfect eyesight" but was marked wrong! Don't see why???


Dimitra956826

It seems like perfect was missing from the alternatives with eyesight. It's been added now, thank you for your comment. ^.^


juxsweet

"The falcon has a perfect vision" not accepted. While there isn't the word "ένα" in the original sentence, it sounds more natural in English


mizinamo

"The falcon has a perfect vision" not accepted. While there isn't the word "ένα" in the original sentence, it sounds more natural in English

Eh? To me, that completely changes the sense of the sentence.

"a vision" (countable) to me would be meaning 3 at https://www.dictionary.com/browse/vision ("an experience in which a personage, thing, or event appears vividly or credibly to the mind, although not actually present, often under the influence of a divine or other agency")

While "has perfect vision" (uncountable) would be appropriate for meaning 1 ("the act or power of sensing with the eyes; sight"). He has perfect vision = his power to see is perfect.


Aalgeir

Does hawk and falcon possibly have the same Greek translation, γεράκι?


Isidor868839

the hawk has a perfect sight why is this wrong??


mizinamo

the hawk has a perfect sight why is this wrong??

"sight" in the meaning of "ability to see" is not countable:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/learner-english/sight_1 meaning "ability"

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/sight_1?q=sight meaning 1

Thus "a sight" (in this sense) is not correct English.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.