1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "- Bye! - See you soon!"

"- Bye! - See you soon!"

Translation:- Pa! - Pe curând!

November 24, 2016

15 Comments


krestelchen

Could "la revedere" also mean see you soon?


Mdlina170278

La revedere is good-bye. It could literally be translated "until we see each other next time". "Pe curând" is more acurate for "see you soon".


Gami99ro

la revedere means Goodbye and see you soon means : "ne vedem curând "


Hormazd9

Why is it pronunced paskali?


SteveDesir

Its a bug. They need to fix it.


Chams4Good

please you all, report it! mersi


Patrick154626

"Pa" este specific de la Bucureşti. La Timişoara este "Ciao" sau "Servus". Ca în Franța cu parizianii, Oamenii de la București nu stiu că alte orașe există. ha ha ha!


Jan-Niklas7

What about: "Pa! Ne vedem!" ?


PirvuOctavian97

"ne vedem" sound more like a promise... but it should have been accepted


Patrick154626

Please Let us answer anything but "Pa". This is only for people from Bucuresți! Let us say : "Ciao" , "Servus" , "Bună" ...
Decentralize a little, don't favour one region more than another.


Keisue

Again, this choice did not appear on my screen. Only two incorrect choices are available.


RobertTarc1

Depinde cu cine vorbesti. Cu cineva mai invarsta dacat tine, nu vobesti cu Pa, pe curand. Poti spune, La revedere sau Buna daca nu se stie la cine este adresata propizitia.


Idit31882

I understand most because I grew up with adults speaking Romanian arround me.... I never heard the sentance they gave here... non of the words- ever.. not from my family, reletives, not from my Gradmothers' caretakers from Moldova or Transilvania... onl "La revedere" (and untill I saw it written I thought it's one word


Idit31882

and "Ne Vedem" is familliar so I must have heard it... Vedem is "going"? as in "I Am Going?


Patrick154626

"Pa" is exclusively an expression from "Bucureşti" ... In Timişoara for instance you Never use it. There you say "Ciao" or "Servus"...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.