"La durée est d'une heure."

Translation:The duration is one hour.

February 13, 2013

32 Comments


mikeybarnes

I know that 'The duration is of one hour' doesn't sound right in English, but what is the purpose of the 'd'une' here?

February 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

This is an expression of measurement, constructed with être + de, like:

  • la largeur / la longueur / la profondeur est de 2 mètres
  • le poids est de 2 kilos
  • la surface est de 5 hectares ...

To use this sentence without the preposition "de" you have to use a colon:

  • La durée est : une heure.
September 4, 2014

gpbalis

i understand the french meaning perfectly but in U.S. we would say "The duration is for one hour" . Why is that not marked correct?

August 21, 2016

n6zs
Mod

The duration is one hour. It lasts for one hour.

November 10, 2018

Persikov

I am no French expert but just a knowledge of English and some manipulation can help one see the French logic.

"The talk can have a maximum duration/length of one hour" --> "The duration is of one hour".

March 27, 2013

IDlOT

I'll be damned if it doesn't just sound like she's saying "La duree d'une heure."

January 19, 2015

Shirlgirl007

Yes, I agree, so is this some kind of liaison, where est is swallowed up? Good luck with that on an oral question!!

February 15, 2016

scottyjoe9

Yep I answered "La durée d'une heure" and even showed my French girlfriend the recording. She said she would have answered the same. :/

July 28, 2016

Jasmine123214

I put "the length of time is one hour" and it wouldn't accept it. "Duree" can mean duration, length of time, or time. Why wouldn't DL accept it?

April 30, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"the length of time is one hour" is correct and accepted.

June 13, 2015

Angemail

I agree with ''Jasmine123214 11 2 2 49 I put "the length of time is one hour" and it wouldn't accept it. "Duree" can mean duration, length of time, or time. Why wouldn't DL accept it?''

Also in Spanish the literal translation is, or can be, ""The time is of one hour" El tiempo es de una hora. For example: If a person want to specify the time it takes from point A to point B, the person can say: ... entonces "el tiempo es de una hora" Thanks

June 13, 2015

anne.house

In English would you not say 'one hour's duration'?

December 3, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

one hour's duration = une durée d'une heure (no verb, different sentence)

December 4, 2014

GarryAnche

Would someone please explain to me why it couldn't be "The duration is about an hour"? It is to my knowledge that de, des, and d' is also used to mean about. I am curious as to why that is not accepted. Thank you.

July 31, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Why did you add "about"? The French sentence does not have "environ"

August 1, 2015

StacyJ95

I put "it will last an hour" marked wrong. But am i? Am i reeeeaallly?? Lol

September 28, 2015

StacyJ95

And it corrected me with "it lasts an hour" -_-

September 28, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

There is no future tense in "la durée est d'une heure".

In addition, the structure of the sentence clearly corresponds to "the duration is one hour".

The closer your translation to the original sentence, the better.

September 29, 2015

CJCatStack

I noticed that the voice doesn't pronounce est in this sentence. Does this usually occur when the same ending vowel and is followed by the same beginning vowel of the next word or would you pronounce durée and est separately?

July 3, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

You should hear "é-è" because the ending sound in "durée " is not the same as that of "est". By the way "la durée d'une heure" is not a sentence without its verb.

July 3, 2016

VictoriaTe80575

The duration is an hour is a very formal thing to say in english. Would it be formal in french as well? What would be the informal phrase instead?

January 29, 2018

Banshee1967

The length of time is one hours. One of the suggestions provided gives 'length' as acceptable and then is marked wrong. Perhaps this should be changed.

July 5, 2018

arandaneri

"La durée, c'est d'une heure"

Is that a correct way to express the same idea?

Very confused with commma or no comma use here.

Thanks for any help.

November 29, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

To use the emphasis-by-extraction style, you would need to repeat the main subject by the matching personal pronoun because of the "d'une heure" expressing a measure.

  • La durée, elle est d'une heure.

But without the "d'", you can use "c'":

  • La durée, c'est une heure.
November 29, 2018

arandaneri

Sitesurf, You are my hero! Your contributions here are invaluable. Thanks!!

December 14, 2018

arandaneri

To be fair, all moderators here deserve a great recognition. Keep up the good work and try to have a great time doing it. Happy Holidays to all from the USA.

December 14, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Here here, I second that motion... Greetings from Ecuador..

December 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.