"Patience is really necessary."

Translation:Sự kiên nhẫn thật sự cần thiết.

2 years ago

2 Comments


cressfallen

Is 'necessary' not an adjective here? Why is it not 'sự kiên niễn thật cần thiết'?

2 years ago

wordgeek416
wordgeek416

I suppose it's because it is taking "thật sự" as "really", rather than just "thật", so "sự" doesn't combine with "cần thiết". I can't hear the audio now, so I don't know if it is distinguishable in speech.

Another discussion thread mentions "thực sự" as an alternate to "thật sự" - are they interchangeable?

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.