1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Patience is really necessary…

"Patience is really necessary."

Translation:Sự kiên nhẫn thật sự cần thiết.

November 24, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

cressfallen

Is 'necessary' not an adjective here? Why is it not 'sự kiên niễn thật cần thiết'?

November 24, 2016

wordgeek416

I suppose it's because it is taking "thật sự" as "really", rather than just "thật", so "sự" doesn't combine with "cần thiết". I can't hear the audio now, so I don't know if it is distinguishable in speech.

Another discussion thread mentions "thực sự" as an alternate to "thật sự" - are they interchangeable?

March 27, 2017

pickleknows

Im confused. Wouldn't it translate to 'Patience is really neccesity' instead? Can someone native confirm if sự is required or it's just a DL error.

February 5, 2019

wordgeek416

Listening to the audio now, it sounds like "thật sự" (pause) "cần thiết", so it does appear that sự emphasizes thật instead of turning cần thiết into a noun.

February 5, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.