Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu nu sunt fată."

Translation:I am not a girl.

1 year ago

4 Comments


JacobRumowicz

Why is there not an indefinite article before the word for girl?

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

When you talk about your sex or your profession you do not use articles. Examples:

Eu sunt inginer. - I am an engineer.

Ea este profesoară. - She is a teacher.

Ei sunt bărbați. - They are men.

Prietena mea este studentă. - My (girl)friend is a student.

1 year ago

Summer.Breeze
Summer.Breeze

Just like with the German language. :)

1 year ago

PieS717058

Only with proffesions, it doesn't work with boy/girl/woman etc.

1 month ago