1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu sunt fată."

"Eu nu sunt fată."

Translation:I am not a girl.

November 24, 2016

4 Comments


JacobRumowicz

Why is there not an indefinite article before the word for girl?


Caesar_Imperator

When you talk about your sex or your profession you do not use articles. Examples:

Eu sunt inginer. - I am an engineer.

Ea este profesoară. - She is a teacher.

Ei sunt bărbați. - They are men.

Prietena mea este studentă. - My (girl)friend is a student.


Summer.Breeze

Just like with the German language. :)


PieS717058

Only with proffesions, it doesn't work with boy/girl/woman etc.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.