"Tu cântai foarte frumos."

Translation:You were singing very beautifully.

November 24, 2016

3 Comments


ella_lavi

FRUMOS= BEAUTIFUL

November 24, 2016

BenYoung84

or beautifully

December 11, 2018

zj456

In English, regular adverbs end in "-ly" (adjective + ly = beautiful + ly = beautifully). In Romanian, adverbs are invariant and take the form of the masculine singular adjective (adverb = m. s. adjective = frumos)

Therefore, frumos = beautiful OR beautifully (depending on what it applies to)

https://www.englisch-hilfen.de/en/grammar/adverbien.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_grammar#Adverbs

April 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.