1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pour moi, l'humanité est une…

"Pour moi, l'humanité est une forme que prend la matière."

Translation:For me, mankind is a form that takes the material.

February 13, 2013

9 Comments


ncp1113

This doesn't make much sense in English.


slickster

Yeah I know--should this be something more like "For me, mankind is a form which matter (can) take"?


CochonDeSurprise

On the plus side, sometimes it helps to translate sentences that don't make any sense in English!


ronjudd

I used which instead of that: back to the start!!


savtam

wouldn't humanity be the same as mankind?


adrienne58

No sense whatsoever in English, mes amis. I cannot even translate this. maybe...Humanity is matter that takes form?


oyttb

I translated it as "For me, humanity is a form that matter takes", and got it right. The default "correct" translation IS pretty nonsensical though.


serphLR

What does that suggested english translation even mean?? Isn't the meaning supposed to be something like, Matter shapes itself into humankind, humanity is a shape that matter takes, or matter takes form as humans, or something like that?


lhb24tuc

I haven't even the slightest idea what this sentence is suppose to mean.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.