"A cidade vai mudar em dez anos."

Translation:The town will change in ten years.

November 24, 2016

8 Comments


SoarseX

Can't I use "city'll" instead "city will"?

November 24, 2016

Paulenrique

Does it exist? "Will" is contracted mainly with pronouns...

November 24, 2016

KWeber87

That particular contraction is only used with pronouns but not nouns. So you would say I will = I'll you will= you'll we will = we'll s/he will = s/he'll they will = they'll

However, you may hear an English speaker say what sounds like "city'll" though the contraction does not actually exist in written English. I hope that helps!

December 6, 2016

aljaffe

mudar can mean to change as well as to move?

December 22, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, it depends on the context.

December 22, 2016

varnion

I answered "The city is going to change in ten years". Isn't this a valid answer? thanks in advance

May 30, 2017

Paulenrique

It's also right.

May 30, 2017

varnion

Thanks =D How can we tell Duo to accept this answer as well?

May 31, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.