1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A cidade vai mudar em dez an…

"A cidade vai mudar em dez anos."

Translation:The town will change in ten years.

November 24, 2016

8 Comments


SoarseX

Can't I use "city'll" instead "city will"?


Paulenrique

Does it exist? "Will" is contracted mainly with pronouns...


KWeber87

That particular contraction is only used with pronouns but not nouns. So you would say I will = I'll you will= you'll we will = we'll s/he will = s/he'll they will = they'll

However, you may hear an English speaker say what sounds like "city'll" though the contraction does not actually exist in written English. I hope that helps!


aljaffe

mudar can mean to change as well as to move?


Paulenrique

Yes, it depends on the context.


varnion

I answered "The city is going to change in ten years". Isn't this a valid answer? thanks in advance


Paulenrique

It's also right.


varnion

Thanks =D How can we tell Duo to accept this answer as well?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.