Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los caballos beben leche."

Translation:The horses drink milk.

1
5 years ago

79 Comments


priella1

The horses can drink milk as long as cats get to eat books.. it's gotta be fair.

101
Reply25 years ago

YaserRajabi

Any mamals drink milk when they are babies.

46
Reply14 years ago

Biberin

This lactation consultant salutes you :)

19
Reply4 years ago

jared.cara

Today I learned that's a thing

13
Reply4 years ago

Whovian2006

yeah but they would have said calf :)

0
Reply3 years ago

Mi.Hye

Why should they? The calf is still a horse.

0
Reply1 year ago

OlgaMuys

Well, with horses it would be called a foal. Sorry, I'm a total horse fanatic.

0
Reply1 year ago

ninja_mangle

true

0
Reply1 year ago

Eirajea

Lol yes I agree, just as cats can eat bread and a woman can be an apple.

15
Reply4 years ago

priella1

These Dou Lessons always make me grin lol.

24
Reply4 years ago

MetaHalberd

Tell you what, I have learned spanish from a program running by Rosetta Stone from my school, and I am thinking that Duolingo is better than Rosetta Stone. :D

30
Reply14 years ago

LindaWalke2

yea, this app is pretty cool!

5
Reply4 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I'm using Rosetta Stone at the same time as Duolingo, and so far I think I wasted my money on Rosetta Stone.

4
Reply2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

One of the things I love about Duolingo is the readily access to conjugating verbs and getting synonyms for words, along with verifying gender, which is really important in words ending in "e". Also the easily accessed group discussion usually answers any questions I might have.

Rosetta Stone sees itself as an "immersion" course, but of course it's not. I've taken a few immersion courses in college, and facial features and arm and hand movements are very much a part of immersion, along with voice tone and emphasis. Also, one RS gets past the first few lessons, the phrases speed up to what is supposed to be a conservational pace, which is much too fast for learning how to pronounce new words, especially for a beginner. RS does not have the "slower speed" button for dictation, which is so useful in Duolingo.

Once I get through the Duolingo course, I'll try RS again, to see if it has any real value at all.

To be fair: RS on-line offers about 30 session of 20 minute conversation one-on-one and live with a native speaker. That would help a lot, I suppose. Haven't tried it yet.

3
Reply2 years ago

trekkiefan

It far more interactive and fun.

2
Reply3 years ago

BlackDove4

I like this app because it's funny "no cat touching", free,I can learn many languages and I don't have to deal w/ Rosetta Stone program crashes then the

1
Reply2 years ago

Eirajea

Have you heard a turtle drinking milk yet?

14
Reply4 years ago

damariej

Dont you know? The turtles and horses are BFFs

7
Reply4 years ago

HelennaOBrien

They're having milk parties Aint no party like a milk party cause a milk party don't stop

6
2 years ago

BeliJeliWeli

Ikr

0
4 years ago

Singhno1

now I have.

3
Reply4 years ago

edzylblane

They are mammals after all. :)

1
Reply4 years ago

DublinNandos1993

ditto!

0
Reply4 years ago

MohammedFa953301

Lmao! Yea I didnt know horses liked milk...much less drank it

0
Reply3 years ago

biosphere13

True, but..... REALLY HORSES DONT DRINK MILK! Ok. Im good. I had to release my indignity. I am a horse lover, i am. Lol. <3 well, that didnt work, silly heart.

0
Reply2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Have you ever tried to give milk to a horse? Given their susceptibility to colic, I don't suppose an experiment would be a good idea. Maybe just a tiny little bit, to see if they're show any interest when they smell it? They do drink mare's milk for a while. Cow's milk would probably be better for them than it is for humans (but I love milk and cheese and am not lactose intolerant).

0
Reply2 years ago

polomare

Many nutritional supplements for horses contain whey which is a natural milk derivative.

1
Reply2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I didn't know that. I love learning little oddities like that. People think "horse food", they obviously don't think "milk".

0
Reply2 years ago

Jack425427

Horses only drink when they are babies, which if they were babies they would be called mares not horses, so Duolingo is wrong on this one

0
Reply1 year ago

ne0nbl00d

Under the drop-down for "caballos" it says it can be the plural adjective meaning "great" or "fantastic". Is this true?

5
Reply5 years ago

19KasiJ

Most likely, as Spanish people reuse words a lot. You may want to check a translator.

0
Reply3 years ago

LadyRadagu

For me the drop down says "huge" or "great." I wonder if a Clydsdale would be El caballo caballos.

0
Reply2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Maybe el caballo de (los) caballos?

0
Reply2 years ago

mariagoode

I keep hearing "v" sound istead of "b" sound. . "los cavallos" instead of "los caballos" Is it just me ?

5
Reply4 years ago

JT_____11
JT_____11

v is prounounced b im not sure about the other way round? JT

1
Reply4 years ago

Amy_Broeders

Yeah they say their b's like their v's. You get used to it :)

1
Reply3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Don't recall who posted this, but I saved it to my computer:

"Both 'B' and 'V' in Spanish have the same function. If you care about the specifics of the pronunciation, they are both pronounced after a pause or a nasal consonant (m, n) as a softer version of the English 'B' sound (try saying the letter B with your hand a couple inches in front of your mouth - if you feel a puff of air, try to soften the pronunciation until you don't feel that puff). Anywhere else (especially noticeable between vowels), it is pronounced as a sound similar to the English 'V', but instead of being pronounced with the top teeth and the bottom lip as in English, it is pronounced with both lips."

0
Reply2 years ago

unagiorange
unagiorange

Can this mean "The horses drink milk" only, or can it also mean "the horses are drinking milk"?

4
Reply5 years ago

Tamiatha

I believe you are asking if beben is both the present tense and the present progressive tense. I don't know the answer either.

2
Reply4 years ago

tom880

horses drink milk, ducks drink milk, and turtles eat apples? I think these animals are gonna be real fat

4
Reply4 years ago

Cristina_Filip

Got a question: beben is pronounced "beben" or "veven"?

3
Reply4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

with b

Note anyway it is a latin 'b', not germanic (meaning that it is not explosive, but has no 'f' sound)

0
Reply4 years ago

JazziRazzi

Beven

0
Reply4 years ago

ErikNM
ErikNM

Horses drink milk, crabs eat bread, and birds read newspapers. Can't believe I've lived my whole life without having realized this...!

3
Reply3 years ago

darklord129

dogs should eat ducks

1
Reply4 years ago

huangsheng1

Ha ha maybe the horse drink beer is a good question

1
Reply4 years ago

ZacharyBradley

how come every thing eats apples and drinks milk

1
Reply3 years ago

Kittywax24

got it wrong! I put "The horse drinks milk" instead of "The horses drink milk"

1
Reply2 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

I wonder if it's fat free or 2% milk :)

0
Reply4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    the cake eats horses!

    0
    ReplyEditDelete4 years ago

CactusChicken

    Horse milk

    0
    Reply4 years ago

cordyceqs

    all i can think of is equius from homestuck...

    0
    Reply4 years ago

Notorious791

    How would you write that sentence about female horse?..i roed to change los to las and caballos to caballas but marked as wrong. Duo is only teaching about one gengered animals.how to describe the other gender?

    0
    Reply4 years ago

Notorious791

    How to describe genders of animals different than the ones duo has taught us?like how would u write this sentence for female horse?

    0
    Reply4 years ago

solidgitarius
    solidgitarius

    Las yeguas beben leche.

    1
    Reply3 years ago

rebekahgg

    What type of spanish are they even teaching us?

    0
    Reply3 years ago

Equius_Zahhak_

    D--> Yes, milk makes y00 STRONG. Drink up STRONG h00fbeasts.

    0
    Reply3 years ago