1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los caballos beben leche."

"Los caballos beben leche."

Translation:The horses drink milk.

February 13, 2013

79 Comments


priella1

The horses can drink milk as long as cats get to eat books.. it's gotta be fair.

February 24, 2013

YaserRajabi

Any mamals drink milk when they are babies.

February 27, 2014

Biberin

This lactation consultant salutes you :)

March 11, 2014

jared.cara

Today I learned that's a thing

March 16, 2014

Whovian2006

yeah but they would have said calf :)

February 12, 2015

mi.hye

Why should they? The calf is still a horse.

January 3, 2017

OlgaMuys

Well, with horses it would be called a foal. Sorry, I'm a total horse fanatic.

January 6, 2017

ninja_mangle

true

September 23, 2016

Eirajea

Lol yes I agree, just as cats can eat bread and a woman can be an apple.

October 15, 2013

priella1

These Dou Lessons always make me grin lol.

October 16, 2013

MetaHalberd

Tell you what, I have learned spanish from a program running by Rosetta Stone from my school, and I am thinking that Duolingo is better than Rosetta Stone. :D

November 19, 2013

LindaWalke2

yea, this app is pretty cool!

July 25, 2014

Jeffrey855877

I'm using Rosetta Stone at the same time as Duolingo, and so far I think I wasted my money on Rosetta Stone.

April 27, 2016

Jeffrey855877

One of the things I love about Duolingo is the readily access to conjugating verbs and getting synonyms for words, along with verifying gender, which is really important in words ending in "e". Also the easily accessed group discussion usually answers any questions I might have.

Rosetta Stone sees itself as an "immersion" course, but of course it's not. I've taken a few immersion courses in college, and facial features and arm and hand movements are very much a part of immersion, along with voice tone and emphasis. Also, one RS gets past the first few lessons, the phrases speed up to what is supposed to be a conservational pace, which is much too fast for learning how to pronounce new words, especially for a beginner. RS does not have the "slower speed" button for dictation, which is so useful in Duolingo.

Once I get through the Duolingo course, I'll try RS again, to see if it has any real value at all.

To be fair: RS on-line offers about 30 session of 20 minute conversation one-on-one and live with a native speaker. That would help a lot, I suppose. Haven't tried it yet.

April 27, 2016

trekkiefan

It far more interactive and fun.

December 26, 2014

BlackDove4

I like this app because it's funny "no cat touching", free,I can learn many languages and I don't have to deal w/ Rosetta Stone program crashes then the

November 23, 2015

Eirajea

Have you heard a turtle drinking milk yet?

October 16, 2013

damariej

Dont you know? The turtles and horses are BFFs

May 29, 2014

HelennaO

They're having milk parties Aint no party like a milk party cause a milk party don't stop

August 28, 2015

BeliJeliWeli

Ikr

July 21, 2014

Singhno1

now I have.

December 28, 2013

edzylblane

They are mammals after all. :)

April 16, 2014

DublinNandos1993

ditto!

February 12, 2014

MohammedFa953301

Lmao! Yea I didnt know horses liked milk...much less drank it

August 21, 2014

biosphere13

True, but..... REALLY HORSES DONT DRINK MILK! Ok. Im good. I had to release my indignity. I am a horse lover, i am. Lol. <3 well, that didnt work, silly heart.

April 2, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Have you ever tried to give milk to a horse? Given their susceptibility to colic, I don't suppose an experiment would be a good idea. Maybe just a tiny little bit, to see if they're show any interest when they smell it? They do drink mare's milk for a while. Cow's milk would probably be better for them than it is for humans (but I love milk and cheese and am not lactose intolerant).

April 27, 2016

polomare

Many nutritional supplements for horses contain whey which is a natural milk derivative.

April 27, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I didn't know that. I love learning little oddities like that. People think "horse food", they obviously don't think "milk".

May 1, 2016

Jack425427

Horses only drink when they are babies, which if they were babies they would be called mares not horses, so Duolingo is wrong on this one

January 2, 2017

ne0nbl00d

Under the drop-down for "caballos" it says it can be the plural adjective meaning "great" or "fantastic". Is this true?

April 6, 2013

19KasiJ

Most likely, as Spanish people reuse words a lot. You may want to check a translator.

March 18, 2015

LadyRadagu

For me the drop down says "huge" or "great." I wonder if a Clydsdale would be El caballo caballos.

August 31, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Maybe el caballo de (los) caballos?

April 27, 2016

mariagoode

I keep hearing "v" sound istead of "b" sound. . "los cavallos" instead of "los caballos" Is it just me ?

February 28, 2014

JT_____11

v is prounounced b im not sure about the other way round? JT

March 16, 2014

Amy_Broeders

Yeah they say their b's like their v's. You get used to it :)

August 11, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Don't recall who posted this, but I saved it to my computer:

"Both 'B' and 'V' in Spanish have the same function. If you care about the specifics of the pronunciation, they are both pronounced after a pause or a nasal consonant (m, n) as a softer version of the English 'B' sound (try saying the letter B with your hand a couple inches in front of your mouth - if you feel a puff of air, try to soften the pronunciation until you don't feel that puff). Anywhere else (especially noticeable between vowels), it is pronounced as a sound similar to the English 'V', but instead of being pronounced with the top teeth and the bottom lip as in English, it is pronounced with both lips."

April 27, 2016

unagiorange

Can this mean "The horses drink milk" only, or can it also mean "the horses are drinking milk"?

April 20, 2013

Tamiatha

I believe you are asking if beben is both the present tense and the present progressive tense. I don't know the answer either.

December 22, 2013

tom880

horses drink milk, ducks drink milk, and turtles eat apples? I think these animals are gonna be real fat

October 15, 2013

Cristina_Filip

Got a question: beben is pronounced "beben" or "veven"?

January 25, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

with b

Note anyway it is a latin 'b', not germanic (meaning that it is not explosive, but has no 'f' sound)

January 26, 2014

JazziRazzi

Beven

February 6, 2014

ErikNM

Horses drink milk, crabs eat bread, and birds read newspapers. Can't believe I've lived my whole life without having realized this...!

February 18, 2015

darklord129

dogs should eat ducks

December 9, 2013

huangsheng1

Ha ha maybe the horse drink beer is a good question

February 4, 2014

ZacharyBradley

how come every thing eats apples and drinks milk

March 2, 2015

Kittywax24

got it wrong! I put "The horse drinks milk" instead of "The horses drink milk"

July 3, 2016

Huysan

I wonder if it's fat free or 2% milk :)

September 28, 2013

[deactivated user]

    the cake eats horses!

    January 17, 2014

CactusChicken

    Horse milk

    May 1, 2014

cordyceqs

    all i can think of is equius from homestuck...

    May 5, 2014

Notorious791

    How would you write that sentence about female horse?..i roed to change los to las and caballos to caballas but marked as wrong. Duo is only teaching about one gengered animals.how to describe the other gender?

    June 2, 2014

Notorious791

    How to describe genders of animals different than the ones duo has taught us?like how would u write this sentence for female horse?

    June 2, 2014

solidgitarius

    Las yeguas beben leche.

    March 25, 2015

rebekahgg

    What type of spanish are they even teaching us?

    October 20, 2014

Equius_Zahhak_

    D--> Yes, milk makes y00 STRONG. Drink up STRONG h00fbeasts.

    November 1, 2014

MsBlue.1955

    I accidently pressed the énter´ key.

    December 3, 2014

yomarkin123

    hello

    December 15, 2014

yomarkin123

    hello

    December 15, 2014

JayDub1984

    Why isn't this sentence translated as "the horses DRANK the milk"? Because if im correct tbis same statement in english is translated as the horses drank so subject and verb match? Since i think drank is a more plural form of drink is it not? Comments?

    February 27, 2015

JayDub1984

    Gee ive heard of bookworms before buf never bookcats? Lol

    February 27, 2015

WesleyMikel

    Why would a horse drink milk?

    March 7, 2015

Pleaseavocado

    ... wut?

    October 2, 2015

ejrad2

    do they dip cookies in it? XD

    October 11, 2015

kg04207

    easy but hard!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    October 20, 2015

dragojonny10

    Cool

    October 30, 2015

1145720859

    100th comment here

    November 13, 2015

EllisBrown4

    I got the cat drinks beer

    December 5, 2015

JaydenH2345

    i did too i was like what cats dont drink beer

    August 11, 2016

CatLover230

    No fair, much.

    January 5, 2016

1559645

    I agree little hello kitty! :)

    August 4, 2016

JaydenH2345

    horses cant drink milk only calves can

    August 11, 2016

VioletV1

    Everyone bebe leche according to duolingo

    September 20, 2016

T.A.N686842

    Me gusta leche de chocolate.

    October 7, 2016

WyltonTheWhyte

    hope they're sharing it with the crabs

    December 7, 2016

TenzinW.

    since when did horses drink milk? :{ just sayin

    December 15, 2016

me18nick

    this speaker does NOT work

    January 18, 2017

ZoeheSharp

    They are not understanding me at all

    February 25, 2017
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.