1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los caballos beben leche."

"Los caballos beben leche."

Translation:The horses drink milk.

February 13, 2013

79 Comments


priella1

The horses can drink milk as long as cats get to eat books.. it's gotta be fair.


yrajabi

Any mamals drink milk when they are babies.


Biberin

This lactation consultant salutes you :)


jared.cara

Today I learned that's a thing


Whovian2006

yeah but they would have said calf :)


mi.hye

Why should they? The calf is still a horse.


OlgaMuys

Well, with horses it would be called a foal. Sorry, I'm a total horse fanatic.


Eirajea

Lol yes I agree, just as cats can eat bread and a woman can be an apple.


priella1

These Dou Lessons always make me grin lol.


MetaHalberd

Tell you what, I have learned spanish from a program running by Rosetta Stone from my school, and I am thinking that Duolingo is better than Rosetta Stone. :D


LindaWalke2

yea, this app is pretty cool!


Jeffrey855877

I'm using Rosetta Stone at the same time as Duolingo, and so far I think I wasted my money on Rosetta Stone.


Jeffrey855877

One of the things I love about Duolingo is the readily access to conjugating verbs and getting synonyms for words, along with verifying gender, which is really important in words ending in "e". Also the easily accessed group discussion usually answers any questions I might have.

Rosetta Stone sees itself as an "immersion" course, but of course it's not. I've taken a few immersion courses in college, and facial features and arm and hand movements are very much a part of immersion, along with voice tone and emphasis. Also, one RS gets past the first few lessons, the phrases speed up to what is supposed to be a conservational pace, which is much too fast for learning how to pronounce new words, especially for a beginner. RS does not have the "slower speed" button for dictation, which is so useful in Duolingo.

Once I get through the Duolingo course, I'll try RS again, to see if it has any real value at all.

To be fair: RS on-line offers about 30 session of 20 minute conversation one-on-one and live with a native speaker. That would help a lot, I suppose. Haven't tried it yet.


trekkiefan

It far more interactive and fun.


BlackDove4

I like this app because it's funny "no cat touching", free,I can learn many languages and I don't have to deal w/ Rosetta Stone program crashes then the


Eirajea

Have you heard a turtle drinking milk yet?


damariej

Dont you know? The turtles and horses are BFFs


HelennaO

They're having milk parties Aint no party like a milk party cause a milk party don't stop


edzylblane

They are mammals after all. :)


MohammedFa953301

Lmao! Yea I didnt know horses liked milk...much less drank it


biosphere13

True, but..... REALLY HORSES DONT DRINK MILK! Ok. Im good. I had to release my indignity. I am a horse lover, i am. Lol. <3 well, that didnt work, silly heart.


Jeffrey855877

Have you ever tried to give milk to a horse? Given their susceptibility to colic, I don't suppose an experiment would be a good idea. Maybe just a tiny little bit, to see if they're show any interest when they smell it? They do drink mare's milk for a while. Cow's milk would probably be better for them than it is for humans (but I love milk and cheese and am not lactose intolerant).


polomare

Many nutritional supplements for horses contain whey which is a natural milk derivative.


Jeffrey855877

I didn't know that. I love learning little oddities like that. People think "horse food", they obviously don't think "milk".


Jack425427

Horses only drink when they are babies, which if they were babies they would be called mares not horses, so Duolingo is wrong on this one


ne0nbl00d

Under the drop-down for "caballos" it says it can be the plural adjective meaning "great" or "fantastic". Is this true?


19KasiJ

Most likely, as Spanish people reuse words a lot. You may want to check a translator.


LadyRadagu

For me the drop down says "huge" or "great." I wonder if a Clydsdale would be El caballo caballos.


Jeffrey855877

Maybe el caballo de (los) caballos?


mariagoode

I keep hearing "v" sound istead of "b" sound. . "los cavallos" instead of "los caballos" Is it just me ?


JT_____11

v is prounounced b im not sure about the other way round? JT


Silver_Sword01

Yeah they say their b's like their v's. You get used to it :)


Jeffrey855877

Don't recall who posted this, but I saved it to my computer:

"Both 'B' and 'V' in Spanish have the same function. If you care about the specifics of the pronunciation, they are both pronounced after a pause or a nasal consonant (m, n) as a softer version of the English 'B' sound (try saying the letter B with your hand a couple inches in front of your mouth - if you feel a puff of air, try to soften the pronunciation until you don't feel that puff). Anywhere else (especially noticeable between vowels), it is pronounced as a sound similar to the English 'V', but instead of being pronounced with the top teeth and the bottom lip as in English, it is pronounced with both lips."


unagiorange

Can this mean "The horses drink milk" only, or can it also mean "the horses are drinking milk"?


Tamiatha

I believe you are asking if beben is both the present tense and the present progressive tense. I don't know the answer either.


tom880

horses drink milk, ducks drink milk, and turtles eat apples? I think these animals are gonna be real fat


Cristina_Filip

Got a question: beben is pronounced "beben" or "veven"?


GuardianCiego

with b

Note anyway it is a latin 'b', not germanic (meaning that it is not explosive, but has no 'f' sound)


ErikNM

Horses drink milk, crabs eat bread, and birds read newspapers. Can't believe I've lived my whole life without having realized this...!


darklord129

dogs should eat ducks


huangsheng1

Ha ha maybe the horse drink beer is a good question


ZacharyBradley

how come every thing eats apples and drinks milk


Kittywax24

got it wrong! I put "The horse drinks milk" instead of "The horses drink milk"


Huysan

I wonder if it's fat free or 2% milk :)


[deactivated user]

    the cake eats horses!


cordyceqs

    all i can think of is equius from homestuck...


Notorious791

    How would you write that sentence about female horse?..i roed to change los to las and caballos to caballas but marked as wrong. Duo is only teaching about one gengered animals.how to describe the other gender?


Notorious791

    How to describe genders of animals different than the ones duo has taught us?like how would u write this sentence for female horse?


solidgitarius

    Las yeguas beben leche.


rebekahgg

    What type of spanish are they even teaching us?


Equius_Zahhak_

    D--> Yes, milk makes y00 STRONG. Drink up STRONG h00fbeasts.


MsBlue.1955

    I accidently pressed the énter´ key.


JayDub1984

    Why isn't this sentence translated as "the horses DRANK the milk"? Because if im correct tbis same statement in english is translated as the horses drank so subject and verb match? Since i think drank is a more plural form of drink is it not? Comments?


JayDub1984

    Gee ive heard of bookworms before buf never bookcats? Lol


WesleyMikel

    Why would a horse drink milk?


ejrad2

    do they dip cookies in it? XD


kg04207

    easy but hard!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


1145720859

    100th comment here


EllisBrown4

    I got the cat drinks beer


JaydenH2345

    i did too i was like what cats dont drink beer


1559645

    I agree little hello kitty! :)


JaydenH2345

    horses cant drink milk only calves can


VioletV1

    Everyone bebe leche according to duolingo


T.A.N686842

    Me gusta leche de chocolate.


WyltonTheWhyte

    hope they're sharing it with the crabs


TenzinW.

    since when did horses drink milk? :{ just sayin


me18nick

    this speaker does NOT work


ZoeheSharp

    They are not understanding me at all

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.