"Besonders häufig kommt es bei Mädchen und Frauen vor."

Translation:We are often in town.

February 13, 2013

3 Comments


blargblargblarg

Can a native speaker explain the use of 'kommt es' in the sentence? Strict parsing of this into english isn't particularly enlightening

February 13, 2013

tholenst2

"Es kommt vor" means "It occurs that". "Es kommt häufig vor" means "It occurs often that" -- or more elegantly "It is common."

Note that "vorkommen" is a word on its own, and there is no need to associate it with "kommen".

Examples: "Das kann vorkommen" "This can happen" --- "Das kommt nicht nochmals vor." "This will not happen again."

February 13, 2013

zuruckzugehen

Then, why it isn't correct to say "Especially often it occurs in girls and women."

March 17, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.