1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils marchent là-bas."

"Ils marchent là-bas."

Translation:They walk there.

February 13, 2013

14 Comments


camjoy

Is the audio pronouncing correctly? It sounded like she said "les bas."


sr.luddie

she did say les bas


Anneguus

I hear 'laybah!' Rediculous!


iiandyiiii

What does "bas" add to the sentence?


lylafisch

It give a direction that you don't necessarily have to translate (apparently) http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/l%C3%A0-bas


The_D

I don't understand. Will someone please clarify.


Yuujen

"Là-bas" is more like "over there" than just "there", as far as I know.


Chantry

I looked at it as "They walk down there.", which we commonly say in english.


ejm_etherwork

I looked at it as "They walk below" and was marked wrong. I tried correcting it to "They walk there below" and it too was marked incorrect. "Down there" certainly is less awkward and I'm happy to see that version is an accepted translation.


emily126

can't "la-bas" also translate to "downstairs"?


r0ckdj

en bas, downstairs. en haut, upstairs.


CristianoLars

How do hear the difference between marche and marchent?


ArkanGaulson

There isn't one. As far as I know the only time you can tell the difference is when there's a liaison. Such as in Il écoute and Ils écoutent.

Hence why Ils marchent la-bas and Il marche la-bas are both correct.


meyralais

But I was marked as incorrect because I put the singular!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.