"Ils marchent là-bas."

Translation:They walk there.

February 13, 2013

14 Comments


camjoy

Is the audio pronouncing correctly? It sounded like she said "les bas."

April 30, 2014

sr.luddie

she did say les bas

September 10, 2014

Anneguus

I hear 'laybah!' Rediculous!

October 30, 2014

iiandyiiii

What does "bas" add to the sentence?

February 13, 2013

lylafisch

It give a direction that you don't necessarily have to translate (apparently) http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/l%C3%A0-bas

April 7, 2013

The_D

I don't understand. Will someone please clarify.

May 20, 2013

Yuujen

"Là-bas" is more like "over there" than just "there", as far as I know.

July 15, 2013

Chantry

I looked at it as "They walk down there.", which we commonly say in english.

October 14, 2013

ejm_etherwork

I looked at it as "They walk below" and was marked wrong. I tried correcting it to "They walk there below" and it too was marked incorrect. "Down there" certainly is less awkward and I'm happy to see that version is an accepted translation.

October 21, 2013

emily126

can't "la-bas" also translate to "downstairs"?

June 24, 2013

r0ckdj

en bas, downstairs. en haut, upstairs.

October 29, 2013

CristianoLars

How do hear the difference between marche and marchent?

May 14, 2014

ArkanGaulson

There isn't one. As far as I know the only time you can tell the difference is when there's a liaison. Such as in Il écoute and Ils écoutent.

Hence why Ils marchent la-bas and Il marche la-bas are both correct.

May 25, 2014

meyralais

But I was marked as incorrect because I put the singular!

January 30, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.