"Mój brat jest starszy ode mnie."

Translation:My brother is older than me.

November 24, 2016

7 Comments


one_half_3544

"My brother is older than I" should be added. See, for example, http://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/than_I_me_than_he_him.htm

November 24, 2016

Jellei

True. Added.

November 25, 2016

JoanieKatz

is older than I (am)

October 26, 2018

ToddPhillips

What is the difference between od and ode?

April 30, 2017

Jellei

"ode" is used when using "od" would be unpronouncable. Which, if I am correct, happens literally in two situations:

"ode mnie" = "from me"

"i zbaw nas ode złego" = "and deliver us from evil" (actually you can say "od złego", but the prayer just preserves an older way of writing)

May 1, 2017

RobinB896941

Ha! Caught a spurious You missed a space error triggered by brother's. But they're getting rarer :)

February 11, 2019

Jellei

Added here.

February 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.