1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich nehme keinerlei Medikame…

"Ich nehme keinerlei Medikamente."

Translation:I do not take any medications.

February 13, 2013

40 Comments


EvaldasK.1

Would it be different in meaning If I write 'Ich nehme keine Medikamente'?


[deactivated user]

    My first thought - can anyone confirm?

    Edit: see Puett below


QuintanillaJon

    Does lei just add emphasis to keiner in this instance?


Puett

    Keine = none. Keinerlei = none at all


sandeepa2

    Puett, Danke !


AalaaFadlalla

    Is keinerlei an adjective and if so how would you decline it?


Zzzzz...

    It is a pronoun and always looks the same.


Hohenems

    While correct, it sounds very out of place here. "I do not take any medication" would be the most used/heard answer. "I do not take any medicines" sounds (if you'll forgive me) like a non-native speaker. "I do not take any medicine" would sound less strange. Medication and medicine are two of those weird English words that can be spelled in the singular, but represent plural. If someone said "I do not take any drugs", the assumed meaning would immediately be that they are talking about pot, cocaine, hash...etc.... They would want to throw in "prescription" into the sentence. "I do not take any prescription drugs".


helenvee

    Whether you say medicine/medicines or medication depends on where you live. Medication is not used commonly in the UK or Australia. There medicine or medicines is more usual and either can be used as the plural. Similarly, while "drugs" usually refers to illegal substances, among younger people in Australia at least, it's not uncommon for someone say they want drugs if they're not well - as in "I've got a headache. I need drugs." meaning an over the counter painkiller or a prescription medicine. It comes down to context and most people would not add "prescription" because it would be obvious they weren't referring to illegal drugs and therefore "prescription" is unnecessary.


a.wembridge

    The term 'medication' is very commonly used in Australia.


jmulqueen

    Also note on the drug/drugs plural regionalism front, in the US one would say "A drug bust" or "a drug raid" whereas in the UK it would be "a drugs bust". Similar to the regional differences between sport/sports, maths/math


Domleschg

    In the US, "medications" as the plural is pretty common. For example, if you go to the doctor for an annual physical, s/he will routinely ask you whether you are taking any medications.

    "Medicines" is much more unusual. I wouldn't go so far as to say it would make someone sound like a non-native speaker, but it is much more unusual.


Hohenems

    Danke. "Are you on any medications" is regularly used at doctor's offices and I don't know why I didn't think of it.
    Slipped my mind.


Kevin876054

    As a side note for any non-native English speakers out there, it has become very popular in the US in recent years to shorten medicines/medications to just "meds" in speech. As in: "Are you taking your meds?" or "It's time for your meds."


rickjmill

    From the upper mid-west US, "medications" is basically not a word. "Medication" refers to pharmaceuticals in general, whether they be many pills or one pill.

    "Drugs" could work here under the context of pharmaceuticals, not illicit substances, but I, personally, veer away from that usage.


Menschenkind

    According to the dictionary, 'Medikamente' can be drugs, medicines, medications and pharmaceuticals.


g.fial

    Why is "I don't take medications at all" marked wrong? Duo suggested instead "I don't take any medications at all" but it means essentially the same.


Raksalata

    "I never take medications"?


Domleschg

    In English, "I'm not taking any medications" only means you aren't taking any now. "I never take medicine" means not now, not ever.


Candys.SLR

    What's wrong with pills?


Ajna

    It is a specific shape/type of medicine, the meaning here is about not taking any medicines in general.


fedorabeard

    Which syllable is stressed in "Medikamente"?

    Is it (Me-di-kah-MEN-te)

    or (Me-di-KAH-men-te)


cartograful

    Is "I do not take pills at all" correct?


CurtisCarm2

    I like your translation. I suggested "I do not take any medications at all" a year ago and I got a notification a few days ago saying it is accepted now! It takes a while sometimes because of all the ones they have to sort through but you still should try and suggest. Did I mention I finished the German tree a few days ago? Yay me! :-D


Paolo93008

    Not really: medication could take the form of something you drink, or something you inject, not just pills.


Nateo85

    Why is "I'm taking no medication" wrong?


Lexht

    Unless it wants you to translate keinerlei with the stronger "at all" at the end.


jklueck

    I agree with Lexht, although I think "medications" in the plural would be necessary--as an American (and Duolingo seems to favor American English phrasing).


araruney

    Could one say ´Ich nehme gar nicht Medikamente´ ?


jjd1123

    No, it sounds very weird. You could say "Ich nehme Medikamente nicht." (maybe when you're echoing a phrasing in a question, for example) or "Ich nehme nicht Medikamente, sondern (etwas anderes)." (i.e. this would only work if it's contrastive). But "Ich nehme keine Medikamente." is by far the most natural phrasing.


Matias426045

    Does "nehmen" mean "charge" as in "charge a fee"?


Jonathan372192

    It means take but in a plural form , for example : Wir nehmen , we take.


BredaParlita

    Why is 'I do not take any sort of medicines' wrong (while ........kind of medicines' is given as the correct answer. In my experience, 'sort of' and 'kind of' would have the same meaning.


CurtisCarm2

    I think it stinks that ' I do not take any medications at all' is wrong...


Jonathan372192

    i don't see why not but im a bit confused when do you use keinerlei and what for?

    if anyone has answers, danke!


Ajna

    It is like kein/keine/kein, with extra semantic emphasis, like "not at all".


MOxDb

    medication is a mass noun... there is no plural.. https://www.lexico.com/definition/medication

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.