"Ich nehme keinerlei Medikamente."

Translation:I do not take any medications.

February 13, 2013

33 Comments


EvaldasK.1

Would it be different in meaning If I write 'Ich nehme keine Medikamente'?

June 6, 2014

LearnerSojourner

My first thought - can anyone confirm?

Edit: see Puett below

July 18, 2015

QuintanillaJon

Does lei just add emphasis to keiner in this instance?

July 28, 2014

Puett

Keine = none. Keinerlei = none at all

August 30, 2014

QuintanillaJon

Thanks :)

August 31, 2014

sandeepa2

Puett, Danke !

March 3, 2015

AalaaFadlalla

Is keinerlei an adjective and if so how would you decline it?

December 27, 2013

Zzzzz...

It is a pronoun and always looks the same.

October 18, 2014

blargblargblarg

medicines ?

February 13, 2013

Hohenems

While correct, it sounds very out of place here. "I do not take any medication" would be the most used/heard answer. "I do not take any medicines" sounds (if you'll forgive me) like a non-native speaker. "I do not take any medicine" would sound less strange. Medication and medicine are two of those weird English words that can be spelled in the singular, but represent plural. If someone said "I do not take any drugs", the assumed meaning would immediately be that they are talking about pot, cocaine, hash...etc.... They would want to throw in "prescription" into the sentence. "I do not take any prescription drugs".

February 18, 2013

helenvee

Whether you say medicine/medicines or medication depends on where you live. Medication is not used commonly in the UK or Australia. There medicine or medicines is more usual and either can be used as the plural. Similarly, while "drugs" usually refers to illegal substances, among younger people in Australia at least, it's not uncommon for someone say they want drugs if they're not well - as in "I've got a headache. I need drugs." meaning an over the counter painkiller or a prescription medicine. It comes down to context and most people would not add "prescription" because it would be obvious they weren't referring to illegal drugs and therefore "prescription" is unnecessary.

April 8, 2013

a.wembridge

The term 'medication' is very commonly used in Australia.

June 15, 2013

jmulqueen

Also note on the drug/drugs plural regionalism front, in the US one would say "A drug bust" or "a drug raid" whereas in the UK it would be "a drugs bust". Similar to the regional differences between sport/sports, maths/math

October 15, 2015

Domleschg

In the US, "medications" as the plural is pretty common. For example, if you go to the doctor for an annual physical, s/he will routinely ask you whether you are taking any medications.

"Medicines" is much more unusual. I wouldn't go so far as to say it would make someone sound like a non-native speaker, but it is much more unusual.

August 3, 2014

Hohenems

Danke. "Are you on any medications" is regularly used at doctor's offices and I don't know why I didn't think of it.
Slipped my mind.

August 3, 2014

rickjmill

From the upper mid-west US, "medications" is basically not a word. "Medication" refers to pharmaceuticals in general, whether they be many pills or one pill.

"Drugs" could work here under the context of pharmaceuticals, not illicit substances, but I, personally, veer away from that usage.

July 2, 2015

Menschenkind

According to the dictionary, 'Medikamente' can be drugs, medicines, medications and pharmaceuticals.

February 14, 2013

Raksalata

"I never take medications"?

June 4, 2014

Domleschg

In English, "I'm not taking any medications" only means you aren't taking any now. "I never take medicine" means not now, not ever.

August 3, 2014

Candys.SLR

What's wrong with pills?

August 28, 2014

g.fial

Why is "I don't take medications at all" marked wrong? Duo suggested instead "I don't take any medications at all" but it means essentially the same.

September 21, 2017

Nateo85

Why is "I'm taking no medication" wrong?

April 18, 2013

Lexht

Unless it wants you to translate keinerlei with the stronger "at all" at the end.

May 23, 2013

jklueck

I agree with Lexht, although I think "medications" in the plural would be necessary--as an American (and Duolingo seems to favor American English phrasing).

April 18, 2014

araruney

Could one say ┬┤Ich nehme gar nicht Medikamente┬┤ ?

February 19, 2016

jjd1123

No, it sounds very weird. You could say "Ich nehme Medikamente nicht." (maybe when you're echoing a phrasing in a question, for example) or "Ich nehme nicht Medikamente, sondern (etwas anderes)." (i.e. this would only work if it's contrastive). But "Ich nehme keine Medikamente." is by far the most natural phrasing.

February 23, 2016

araruney

Danke schoen

February 24, 2016

Matias426045

Does "nehmen" mean "charge" as in "charge a fee"?

March 5, 2016

Jonathan372192

It means take but in a plural form , for example : Wir nehmen , we take.

December 28, 2018

fedorabeard

Which syllable is stressed in "Medikamente"?

Is it (Me-di-kah-MEN-te)

or (Me-di-KAH-men-te)

March 14, 2016

BredaParlita

Why is 'I do not take any sort of medicines' wrong (while ........kind of medicines' is given as the correct answer. In my experience, 'sort of' and 'kind of' would have the same meaning.

April 22, 2017

CurtisCarm2

I think it stinks that ' I do not take any medications at all' is wrong...

December 15, 2018

Jonathan372192

i don't see why not but im a bit confused when do you use keinerlei and what for?

if anyone has answers, danke!

December 28, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.