Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas me lo cuentan todo."

Translation:They tell me everything.

5 years ago

32 Comments


Talca
Talca

"They tell everything to me" should be correct!! My pet peve is when Duolingo insists on translating every indirect object without its preposition...Por ejemplo: I gave him the book. Him is the indirect object. But I could also write this sentence: I gave the book to him. Duolingo would mark it wrong 100% of the time. English speakers often include the prepositions with their indirect objects,

5 years ago

mark_dal_bianco

in english there is a slight difference between "they tell me everything" "they tell me all of it" - could this come out in spanish as well?

5 years ago

homefire

I'm a native English speaker and I see no difference between those two. ??

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

One is universal everything. The other is restricted to things related to it.

4 years ago

homefire

Oh, I see. You mean that the first is an ongoing relationship. I wasn't seeing it that way.

4 years ago

Bruce768614

Or "They tell me it all." As close to word for word as possible.

18 hours ago

nake89
nake89

Why isn't this "Ellas me cuentan todo."

5 years ago

rspreng

The "lo" is the direct object pronoun for what is being said. It must be there. "Todo" clarifies what that "thing being said" is = everything. You can leave out the "todo" but you must have the direct object pronoun.

5 years ago

hesolomon

That's what confused me. "Lo" is the direct object and "to me" is indirect.

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Think: They tell everything to me.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Or They tell all of it to me.

3 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

That is the first time I heard that - I had understood that the indirect object pronoun was mandatory but you use either the direct object or the diect object pronoun - not both. This advice has completely confused me. Have you some source reference for this rspreng. It doesn't say it here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm

4 years ago

mloverfelt

So, is the "lo" referencing "todo"

4 years ago

aotoolester

If "they tell it all to me" is not "ellas me lo cuentan todo" then how do you say "they tell it all to me" in Spanish?

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

Also my translation and same question Spanish speakers? To an English speaker they are exactly the same but ..

4 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

What is wrong with "They tell me it all"?

3 years ago

JBranch1998

Just as correct, should be counted.

2 years ago

chaslark

Agree.

1 year ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

How about:They are telling it all to me.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Or: They tell me all of it. Babs: Duolingo will not accept the present progressive (telling) for the simple present.

3 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Can anyone explain to me when to use "todo" and when to use "todos"? is todo "everything" and todos "everyone"?

4 years ago

wataya
wataya

sakasiru
sakasiru

thanks..

4 years ago

JBranch1998

Why not "They tell me all of it?"

2 years ago

efdfirefighter20

Why not "they count everything to me"? This action can be done by those doing inventory of some sort.

3 years ago

phil67427

Yeah the 'lo' isnt translated. Frustrating bc duolingo insists on every minor translation in other exercises

2 years ago

CanIyigung

Ellas me lo cuentan todo. I translated it as they count it all to me... Where did i make a mistake here? Thanks

1 year ago

DebbieDrum

Could this not also be "they count on me for everything" ?

1 year ago

MattRodger3

I don't understand the "lo."

9 months ago

rooseveltnut1
rooseveltnut1Plus

To RECOUNT what happened. Maybe I can remember "contar" by thinking of it that way.

3 months ago

DaleLear

As a native English speaker (Colorado and Washington US English), "They tell me everything" indicates a habitual behavior while "They tell me all of it" indicates complete disclosure about a single occurance and would probably use the past tense. As a beginner in Spanish, this level of subtlty completely eludes me in these exercises.

2 months ago

MuradKzlay

that "lo" thing is so confusing. it just looks so.... unnecessary... and i'm trying to give it a meaning... and it becomes more confusing... in english, this sentence literally means "they me to it tell everything". just blows my mind. this need to be answered spesifically. please translate those three in english...

"ellas me lo cuentan todo" "ellas me cuentan todo" "ellas me lo cuentan"

3 years ago