1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas me lo cuentan todo."

"Ellas me lo cuentan todo."

Translation:They tell me everything.

February 13, 2013

43 Comments


Talca

"They tell everything to me" should be correct!! My pet peve is when Duolingo insists on translating every indirect object without its preposition...Por ejemplo: I gave him the book. Him is the indirect object. But I could also write this sentence: I gave the book to him. Duolingo would mark it wrong 100% of the time. English speakers often include the prepositions with their indirect objects,


mark_dal_bianco

in english there is a slight difference between "they tell me everything" "they tell me all of it" - could this come out in spanish as well?


homefire

I'm a native English speaker and I see no difference between those two. ??


joehhendrickson

One is universal everything. The other is restricted to things related to it.


homefire

Oh, I see. You mean that the first is an ongoing relationship. I wasn't seeing it that way.


Bamdorf

I agree. Been speaking english almost 70 years. To say that "everything" is different than "all of it" means there is some reality in which a literal "everything" COULD be told. The context will always refer to an "it" sometimes larger, sometimes more constrained, but to the inquisitor it will consititute "everything".


Bruce768614

Or "They tell me it all." As close to word for word as possible.


nake89

Why isn't this "Ellas me cuentan todo."


rspreng

The "lo" is the direct object pronoun for what is being said. It must be there. "Todo" clarifies what that "thing being said" is = everything. You can leave out the "todo" but you must have the direct object pronoun.


hesolomon

That's what confused me. "Lo" is the direct object and "to me" is indirect.


wazzie

Think: They tell everything to me.


Talca

Or They tell all of it to me.


Kitchendesigner

I typed in something similar and got it wrong: "They tell me all of it". Can anyone explain why?


aidan8

That is the first time I heard that - I had understood that the indirect object pronoun was mandatory but you use either the direct object or the diect object pronoun - not both. This advice has completely confused me. Have you some source reference for this rspreng. It doesn't say it here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm


Bamdorf

no, you can use both id and od pronouns together. The other trick is that when you do this the id is first....me lo cuentan todo is then tell everything to me. And the final piece is that if the two pronouns have the same first letter, as in le lo cuentan todo they tell everything to (him, her, or it)...the LE is converted to Se....so it is written se lo cuentan todo because "le lo" is an awkward combination.


mloverfelt

So, is the "lo" referencing "todo"


Bamdorf

Not exactly. "todo" is actually modifing "lo". If you say "ellas me cuentan" it means they tell me. Adding "lo" then changes this to "they tell me it" with "It" unspecified. Adding "todo" means the "it" is everything.


aotoolester

If "they tell it all to me" is not "ellas me lo cuentan todo" then how do you say "they tell it all to me" in Spanish?


aidan8

Also my translation and same question Spanish speakers? To an English speaker they are exactly the same but ..


DebbieDrum

Could this not also be "they count on me for everything" ?


milrecan

I think so--seems like an odd use of contrar to mean "tell" why not some form of decir


[deactivated user]

    What is wrong with "They tell me it all"?


JBranch1998

    Just as correct, should be counted.


sakasiru

    Can anyone explain to me when to use "todo" and when to use "todos"? is todo "everything" and todos "everyone"?


efdfirefighter20

    Why not "they count everything to me"? This action can be done by those doing inventory of some sort.


Nonie382966

    How do I know if 'cuentan' means "to count "or "to tell"? I wrote They count everything to me. I really missed!


babsblabs

    How about:They are telling it all to me.


Talca

    Or: They tell me all of it. Babs: Duolingo will not accept the present progressive (telling) for the simple present.


Bamdorf

    No, Duo usually accepts the present progressive for the simple present, AS IT SHOULD. They are telling me everything, or they are telling it all to me, should both be accepted. Reportable


JBranch1998

    Why not "They tell me all of it?"


phil67427

    Yeah the 'lo' isnt translated. Frustrating bc duolingo insists on every minor translation in other exercises


CanIyigung

    Ellas me lo cuentan todo. I translated it as they count it all to me... Where did i make a mistake here? Thanks


MattRodger3

    I don't understand the "lo."


Bamdorf

    it's a direct object "todo" is the confusing part--- it just modifies "lo". "lo" is what the subject is telling, me is who they are telling it to and the todo makes it everything. i think once you have todo the direct object logically must be an it, rather than a him or her, because telling all of him to me doesn't make sense.


rooseveltnut1

    To RECOUNT what happened. Maybe I can remember "contar" by thinking of it that way.


DaleLear

    As a native English speaker (Colorado and Washington US English), "They tell me everything" indicates a habitual behavior while "They tell me all of it" indicates complete disclosure about a single occurance and would probably use the past tense. As a beginner in Spanish, this level of subtlty completely eludes me in these exercises.


natnic143

    My response, "They tell it all to me," was marked correct; however, the correct answer was "They tell me everything."
    The indirect object confused me because I was going to type Duolingo's response initially.


DavetheDabbler

    Why is lo used here?


Drake254147

    "They count it all to me"...?


MuradKzlay

    that "lo" thing is so confusing. it just looks so.... unnecessary... and i'm trying to give it a meaning... and it becomes more confusing... in english, this sentence literally means "they me to it tell everything". just blows my mind. this need to be answered spesifically. please translate those three in english...

    "ellas me lo cuentan todo" "ellas me cuentan todo" "ellas me lo cuentan"

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.