" bao nhiêu đảng nước Úc?"

Translation:How many parties are there in Australia?

November 24, 2016

3 Comments


pjstarbuck

"Đảng" should be translated as "political party."

While it is obvious which "party" this refers to in Vietnamese (since there are different words for a "festival/celebration" party), it is not at all obvious (in English) which of those meanings is being used in this particular sentence.

May 10, 2018

canspeakonlyone

It's a homonym, and would be easily understood if you were having a discussion about politics. And the topic of this lesson is politics, so both should be accepted.

January 27, 2019

AnCatDubh
November 24, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.