1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Có bao nhiêu đảng ở nước Úc?"

" bao nhiêu đảng nước Úc?"

Translation:How many parties are there in Australia?

November 24, 2016

4 Comments


pjstarbuck

"Đảng" should be translated as "political party."

While it is obvious which "party" this refers to in Vietnamese (since there are different words for a "festival/celebration" party), it is not at all obvious (in English) which of those meanings is being used in this particular sentence.


canspeakonlyone

It's a homonym, and would be easily understood if you were having a discussion about politics. And the topic of this lesson is politics, so both should be accepted.


v.ivanov

Basically two I guess))

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.