"Dw i'n gwisgo esgidiau rhedeg."

Translation:I am wearing running shoes.

November 24, 2016

4 Comments


pablopublico

"Rhedeg" comes from Proto-Indo-European *Hret- (to roll). Thus, it is a cognate of words as diverse as "round" in English, "रथ (rátha)" (chariot) in Sanskrit, and the three following words that mean "wheel": "rueda" in Spanish, "Rad" in German and "rãtas" in Lithuanian.

March 11, 2018

ReydusFX

What does Rhedeg mean here? Running?

July 18, 2017

pablopublico

Yes.

March 11, 2018

PuterMan48

The algorithm for correctness sometimes notifies typos but sometimes does not recognise common 'next key' typos. For example 'an' instead of 'am' was not recognised as a typo.

November 15, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.