"Merele sunt tari și vechi."

Translation:The apples are hard and old.

November 24, 2016

7 Comments


Lachlan_Hunt

In English, it's more natural to say "old and hard" than to say "hard and old". It's due to English having some rules about adjective ordering.

November 24, 2016

OwIPost

I think that's more relevant if they're hard because they're old, as then they are "old and hard", with "old and hard" being parsed as a single idea rather than two.

If the qualities are unrelated, this doesn't apply. For example, a classical Greek statue may be reasonably described as being both "hard" and "old".

Now, as apples don't tend to get harder when they get older (quite the contrary), this seems more of an incidental mentioning of the two attributes.

March 15, 2017

Beatles-Musician

Like "law and order" or "black and white", isn't it?

January 29, 2017

AndreiChich

What are those rules?? I know English (not a native speaker) but I never heard about adjective ordering

June 28, 2018

Aleks_Markov

Very soon a slow old train should come from my province.

The heading letters of each word mean:

Very — value

Soon — size

A slow — most other qualities

Old — age

Train — temperature

Should — shape

Come — color

From — origin

My — material

Province — purpose

June 11, 2019

XavierDecoret

What's the difference between vechi and bătrân? They both mean "old". Any nuance?

December 25, 2016

mjf92

I was told on another thread vechi is for inanimate objects, bătrân is for living things.

December 28, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.