Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo estoy bien."

Translation:I am fine.

4 years ago

23 Comments


Graia

Why not Yo soy bien? Or is that OK too?

4 years ago

CattleRustler

estar for condition (now) = estoy bien, since five minutes from now he can get run over by a car and be, well, no longer fine

4 years ago

OnesimusUnbound

Here's a link to study the difference between "ser" and "estar"

http://studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm

4 years ago

AlsaidaWil

Thank you. This was very helpful.

4 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias!

3 years ago

PiscoBlanco

Soy(verb ser) is used to describe innate, permanent conditions, which is different from estoy(verb estar-temporary state)

4 years ago

Lamia91

Because now you are fine but in 5 minutes you may not

3 years ago

Julian_L.

"Estoy" means «I am in a place», «I am doing something» or «I feel…»; and "Soy" means «I am something». Examples:

  • Estoy en la biblioteca = I am in the library
  • Estoy comiendo = I am eating
  • Estoy enfermo = I am sick

  • Soy un chico = I am a boy

  • Soy alto = I am tall
4 years ago

pcrunner

I sometimes think of estar to be used for feelings. It gets much more complicated but on a general rule of thumb you usually use estar to describe how you feel instead of ser

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

How you feel, where you are - that's the time to use estar!

3 years ago

StellaMariaSch

That is a great sentence! Thank you so much.

3 years ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Thanks for the little rhyme; I've shared it a few times.

7 months ago

randumari

Why is "I am good" marked incorrect?

3 years ago

nerevarine1138
nerevarine1138

Because it is incorrect (even if DL is marking it as correct).

"Soy bueno."- I am good (meaning a good person).

"Estoy bien."- I am well (indicating my feeling at this exact moment in time).

2 years ago

Celeb-Lammen

Thank you, this was clear and helpful. Lingot for you!

1 year ago

AmazingMozie

That's what I wrote and DuoLingo marked it correct.

2 years ago

MatthewRau1

Said no woman truthfully

2 years ago

DanHall10

I feel good... marked incorrect. What do we think?

3 years ago

nerevarine1138
nerevarine1138

Me siento bien.

2 years ago

HadlieDaigle

Ah yes. The thing I say, but don't truly mean. :-D

1 year ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Is there a reason the sentence could not read "Estoy bien"?

7 months ago

Corinder1

I say I'm fine but I'm not fine..

5 months ago

Captain_Eric

I was surprised to see that "I am good" was accepted as correct!

4 months ago