"Đứatrẻđóđãkhôngtrungthực.Việcđólàmngườiphụnữbuồn."

Translation:That child was not honest. That makes the woman sad.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Gurce
Gurce

I answered the 2nd sentence as "That MADE the lady sad" (instead of MAKES) and got marked wrong on it. While I admit that there was no "đã" to explicitly make the sentence past tense, I just thought the tense would have been implied/borrowed from the first sentence.

Is there any merit in that train of thought? Do Vietnamese occasionally omit "đã" if there's sufficient context in a conversation to imply past tense?

1 year ago

AnLxoP
AnLxoP

Maybe the makers (i don't know how to describe) were not native english speaker

3 months ago

dtUyaD
dtUyaD

So what's wrong with translating "đã không trung thực" as "was dishonest"?

2 years ago

Tiana328654

I put qhich instead of that, and it still makes sense but i didnt get it right

1 year ago

Tiana328654

Which*

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.