1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đứa trẻ đó đã không trung th…

"Đứa trẻ đó đã không trung thực. Việc đó làm người phụ nữ buồn."

Translation:That child was not honest. That makes the woman sad.

November 24, 2016

7 Comments


Gurce

I answered the 2nd sentence as "That MADE the lady sad" (instead of MAKES) and got marked wrong on it. While I admit that there was no "đã" to explicitly make the sentence past tense, I just thought the tense would have been implied/borrowed from the first sentence.

Is there any merit in that train of thought? Do Vietnamese occasionally omit "đã" if there's sufficient context in a conversation to imply past tense?


AnLxoP

Maybe the makers (i don't know how to describe) were not native english speaker


dtUyaD

So what's wrong with translating "đã không trung thực" as "was dishonest"?


Tiana328654

I put qhich instead of that, and it still makes sense but i didnt get it right


StewartMM

The audio sure seems to say "điều đó' instead of "việc đó". Anyone else concur?


Peter536150

Concur. The speaker seems trying to set a world record in speed speaking.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.