"măgari"

Translation:donkeys

November 25, 2016

6 Comments


Verissim0

It sounds like "perhaps" in Italian.


PirvuOctavian97

yes it does, hehe. FYI it's a local balkanic word (possibly native balkanic (thracian or dacian) since 3 totally different language families have it (romanian măgar, albanian magar, bulgarian magare)


OliverBens6

Thanks! I love learning about where words come from and learning about the early european history of places.


IVIatjam

The automated voice says, "măgar" instead of "magari". Măgar is singular, and I almost wrote it incorrectly. Just to let you guys at Romanian headquarters know :)


Luvlinguae

The "i" at the end of words is nearly silent in Romanian. If you listen closely though you can hear a very slight "y" sound at the end.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.