"măgari"

Translation:donkeys

November 25, 2016

6 Comments


Verissim0

It sounds like "perhaps" in Italian.

November 25, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

yes it does, hehe. FYI it's a local balkanic word (possibly native balkanic (thracian or dacian) since 3 totally different language families have it (romanian măgar, albanian magar, bulgarian magare)

November 25, 2016

OliverBens6

Thanks! I love learning about where words come from and learning about the early european history of places.

January 2, 2018

PannasOwen

Esatto!

December 21, 2016

IVIatjam

The automated voice says, "măgar" instead of "magari". Măgar is singular, and I almost wrote it incorrectly. Just to let you guys at Romanian headquarters know :)

December 12, 2016

Luvlinguae

The "i" at the end of words is nearly silent in Romanian. If you listen closely though you can hear a very slight "y" sound at the end.

July 5, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.