1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Băiatul bea suc, apă sau lap…

"Băiatul bea suc, apă sau lapte."

Translation:The boy drinks juice, water or milk.

November 25, 2016

13 Comments


kintamanate

It sounds like "suct apa" juiced water...


Chris852027

XD yeah I noticed as well


MatthewJay

These fill in the blanks should allow the option of audio. I would like to hear it after completing the fill in the blank to practice my listening skill in the new language.


barnitka

Can't I say baiat instead of baiatul? Why must I use "the" in this sentence?


GeoMan2

Without an article the sentence does not make sense. I think it's the same in english you need an article (a boy or the boy).


SeanMPose

"Boy drinks" vs "The boy drinks"


dhonciuc07

There seems to be an "m" after the pronunciation of "sau". Has anyone noticed?


matheuscar287430

Can I say ori in that phrase?


DavidLamb53073

Yes, I wonder what the difference is between "ori" and "sau".


Jamie340321

I wrote the exact sentance and it told me i waa wrong :l


GheorgheDriha

Am scris la fel .care este problema?


NEIN_NEIN13

this makes no snce


_ILearn

It sounds like baiatul bea suct apa su lapte

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.