"Băiatul mănâncă mărul."

Translation:The boy eats the apple.

November 25, 2016

10 Comments


S1-Blade

So -ul adds "the" to every word?

July 11, 2018

ionutVS

Yes.

September 20, 2018

Strobro3

I don't understand, does the verb conjugate depending on the definiteness of the object, or was the point of the lesson to recognise that there needs to be an article, so only the definite form was correct?

November 25, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

What do you mean? You can not say "Băiatul mănancă măr" (as in an apple, where it becomes "un măr", never just "măr"), because the final "ul" is equivalent to "the"

November 25, 2016

Strobro3

Okay that's what I thought, you just need there to be an article.

November 25, 2016

Monica684041

the conjugation of the verb has nothing to do with the definiteness or undefiniteness of the object ....

You use the same verb form ( here 3 rd pers. sing. "mănâncă ") concording to the SUBJECT "Băiatul" to express that

"the boy eats an apple" or that "the boy eats the apple"....

the clue in this exercise is to recognise that the only thing he can EAT is an object like : an apple ( "un măr" ) or the apple ( "mărul" )

the five other listed objects were things you can DRINK ....

March 12, 2019

jmgoss

I have looked through the notes and tips and still don't uderstand- when and why does it become mărul as opposed to un măr? Thanks!

August 14, 2017

Juju255

I believe.. mărul = the apple

while

măr = apple

August 26, 2017

MortimerCat

Correct. mărul = the apple apple un măr = an apple / one apple

October 18, 2017

ionutVS

marul = the apple mar = an apple or apple

September 20, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.