1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Băiatul mănâncă mărul."

"Băiatul mănâncă mărul."

Translation:The boy eats the apple.

November 25, 2016

15 Comments


cucurigu3

Hi, I'm original from Romania, so I know that there are two answers: "Femeia" ; "Băiatul".


Bebel251081

Right .I have the same opinion . Duolingo must agree the 2 answers


S1-Blade

So -ul adds "the" to every word?


Teboton

NO not every word, it depends if its feminine too!


Thomas462454

The exercise for me was ... Mănâncă mărul, with 2 of the multiple choice options being băiatul and femeia, i picked băiatul which was marked correct, but shouldn't femeia be equally correct here? The boy, or the woman?


Rayden888

You are correct


AutumnMinc1

I'd like to know why Femeia was wrong in this case


JCN647274

This multiple choice question is idiotic. There were two valid options, Femeia and Băiatul. Besides, in an earlier question, the woman ate the apple.


Strobro3

I don't understand, does the verb conjugate depending on the definiteness of the object, or was the point of the lesson to recognise that there needs to be an article, so only the definite form was correct?


PirvuOctavian97

What do you mean? You can not say "Băiatul mănancă măr" (as in an apple, where it becomes "un măr", never just "măr"), because the final "ul" is equivalent to "the"


Strobro3

Okay that's what I thought, you just need there to be an article.


Monica684041

the conjugation of the verb has nothing to do with the definiteness or undefiniteness of the object ....

You use the same verb form ( here 3 rd pers. sing. "mănâncă ") concording to the SUBJECT "Băiatul" to express that

"the boy eats an apple" or that "the boy eats the apple"....

the clue in this exercise is to recognise that the only thing he can EAT is an object like : an apple ( "un măr" ) or the apple ( "mărul" )

the five other listed objects were things you can DRINK ....


2LoveJello

how would I know to understand that duo wants the boy to be correct when one of the answers to select is femeia ... am I supposed to mind read duo when there is more than one correct answer for fill in the blank???


NikaTyron

It is incorrect exercise

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.