"Ανοίγει σε λίγο."

Translation:He opens in a while.

November 25, 2016

10 Comments


Lng52-._

"σύντομα" = shortly and "σε λίγο" = in a while"

November 25, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes. Soon also translates to σύντομα. For exp. "I'll see you soon." - "Θα σε δω σύντομα" ^.^

November 25, 2016

ZacTheShave

I tried, "He opens in a little." And that was wrong. Could this be a possible alternate translation? or am I misunderstanding the meaning?

December 20, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

Hm. I wonder. Is "in a little" used more often than let's say "in a little while"? "In a little" sounds a bit off to me, I don't hear it that much. It might be just me though. ^.^

December 20, 2016

ZacTheShave

I hear it quite a bit in the Northeast US. No worries if it doesn't sound right.

December 21, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

Ohkay then. It's been added, thank you. ^.^

December 23, 2016

Litchic22

Can it be - ανοίγει σε λίγο = it will open soon?

February 23, 2019

Dimitra956826
Mod

It would probably have the same meaning, but ανοίγει is Present (Ενεστώτας). Why translate it in Future when it just translates to Present? ^.^

February 25, 2019

William80638

i thought λίγο meant "little"? as in "small amount"?

«σε λίγο» transliterates as "to a bit"?

I'm asking just to help me remember.

July 6, 2018

William80638

actually, «σε λίγο» would just be "in a bit". I forgot what σε meant.

July 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.