1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ανοίγει σε λίγο."

"Ανοίγει σε λίγο."

Translation:It opens in a while.

November 25, 2016

18 Comments


Lng52-._

"σύντομα" = shortly and "σε λίγο" = in a while"


Dimitra956826

Yes. Soon also translates to σύντομα. For exp. "I'll see you soon." - "Θα σε δω σύντομα" ^.^


ZacTheShave

I tried, "He opens in a little." And that was wrong. Could this be a possible alternate translation? or am I misunderstanding the meaning?


Dimitra956826

Hm. I wonder. Is "in a little" used more often than let's say "in a little while"? "In a little" sounds a bit off to me, I don't hear it that much. It might be just me though. ^.^


ZacTheShave

I hear it quite a bit in the Northeast US. No worries if it doesn't sound right.


Dimitra956826

Ohkay then. It's been added, thank you. ^.^


uw6bKIKY

I said "It opens soon" because I thought it was a shop. 3rd person singular. Or it will open soon. Possible?


[deactivated user]

    They are colloquially interchangeable in American English. We say "In a little bit," "In a little while," "In a little," etc. I reported it as an answer that should be correct.


Litchic22

    Can it be - ανοίγει σε λίγο = it will open soon?


Dimitra956826

    It would probably have the same meaning, but ανοίγει is Present (Ενεστώτας). Why translate it in Future when it just translates to Present? ^.^


BeverleyWa893824

    More natural English


Photios-NYC

    I thought it translated it "It opens in a while," but my answer registered as incorrect.


jaye16
    Mod

    Please see the sentence and its translation at the top of this page and you'll notice that "It opens in a while." is exactly what it says.

    If your sentence wasn't accepted you should have made a Report:

    Here's how to report.

    Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

    Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

    -The audio does not sound correct.

    -The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

    -The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

    -The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

    -My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

    After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


BeverleyWa893824

    'It opens in a while' sounds unnatural to me. I had 'It will open shortly' but it was rejected. Shortly = in a LITTLE while


jaye16
    Mod

    "Shortly" is already one of the accepted words.


BeverleyWa893824

    My answer was rejected nonetheless.


jaye16
    Mod

    Just as I thought. You didn't check the answer shown and assumed it was the use of 'shortly'. The problem was the use of "will" which we didn't have in our database. I've just added it.

    And you should use the "Report" option at the bottom of the exercise page then make your comment here. That way we can see your full sentence and be ofmore help.


BeverleyWa893824

    OK, thanks. I wasn't aware what the 'Report' option was intended for.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.