"I do not drink and I do not eat."

Translation:Eu nu beau și nu mănânc.

11/25/2016, 3:21:23 AM

12 Comments


Strobro3

So Romanian is like Spanish and polish where when the Conjugation is specific enough you can just leave out the pronoun?

11/25/2016, 3:21:23 AM

PirvuOctavian97

yep, the verb tells you the subject (Nu beau și nu mănânc. = 1st person singular / Nu bea și nu mănâncă = 3rd person singular / Nu bem și nu mâncăm = 1st person plural)

11/25/2016, 8:39:27 AM

LouisKelly5

Thank you for that Pirvu. I am a week into learning Romanian and have a fair basic understanding of the words but I still need to learn more about differentiating as per your example above which is why I read these conversations where possible for pointers :) Thanks again!

4/2/2017, 8:23:43 PM

Strobro3

thanks

11/25/2016, 3:12:24 PM

Benni61752

The word "beau" is not pronounced right.

3/1/2018, 9:44:11 PM

NurselinTaskin

this is correct answer but they cant accept

7/13/2017, 4:14:01 PM

EmmaStanca

wow it said i got it wrong when i got it write, AND I SPEAK ROMANIAN AS MY HOME LANGUAGE

10/5/2017, 8:13:17 PM

AnimeLoverOtaku

hugs

7/6/2018, 4:51:28 PM

Charlene191745

That's why I prefer having a language partner that's a native so that I can speak with them and get their feedback.

1/18/2019, 3:16:14 AM

tummai

C'mon man, you gotta eat something!

9/9/2018, 4:06:17 AM

RossellaAp

many words are not pronounced right...

7/21/2018, 2:43:47 AM

gadgou

Would you say it's so bad that I should skip it? I'm trying to learn Romanian and like the Duolingo format

8/16/2018, 3:09:39 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.