1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I do not drink and I do not …

"I do not drink and I do not eat."

Translation:Eu nu beau și nu mănânc.

November 25, 2016

16 Comments


Strobro3

So Romanian is like Spanish and polish where when the Conjugation is specific enough you can just leave out the pronoun?


PirvuOctavian97

yep, the verb tells you the subject (Nu beau și nu mănânc. = 1st person singular / Nu bea și nu mănâncă = 3rd person singular / Nu bem și nu mâncăm = 1st person plural)


LouisKelly5

Thank you for that Pirvu. I am a week into learning Romanian and have a fair basic understanding of the words but I still need to learn more about differentiating as per your example above which is why I read these conversations where possible for pointers :) Thanks again!


EmmaStanca

wow it said i got it wrong when i got it write, AND I SPEAK ROMANIAN AS MY HOME LANGUAGE


Benni61752

The word "beau" is not pronounced right.


tummai

C'mon man, you gotta eat something!


NurselinTaskin

this is correct answer but they cant accept


RossellaAp

many words are not pronounced right...


gadgou

Would you say it's so bad that I should skip it? I'm trying to learn Romanian and like the Duolingo format


Charlene191745

That's why I prefer having a language partner that's a native so that I can speak with them and get their feedback.


blakelisboa

how am i supposed to know verb conjugations in lesson 1?? please


BrdFrodeRn

Shouldnt it be possible to write "Eu nu beau şi mănânc"?


J.Oberbach

I answered mananci instead of manac and did not get a "wrong answer" is it also correct or a mistake in the app?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.