1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Παρουσιάζουμε την εργασία μα…

"Παρουσιάζουμε την εργασία μας."

Translation:We are presenting our work.

November 25, 2016

8 Comments


guybalz

General question... Why are verbs in greek so long? Are they somehow compound?


Lng52-._

Can you say it this way: "Σας παρουσιάζουμε τη δουλειά μας"?


troll1995

This would mean: We are presenting you our work.


alexander125769

Technically I'm not sure if this would indicate"you".. probably more general, no?


G.Georgopoulos

Please read troll1995's comment more carefully.

We are presenting our work.=Παρουσιάζουμε την εργασία/δουλειά μας.

We are presenting you our work.=Σας/Σου παρουσιάζουμε την εργασία/δουλειά μας.


rodmtz23

What ia the difference between παρουσιάζομαι and δείχνω?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Παρουσιάζω = to present
Παρουσιάζομαι = to appear, to present myself
Δείχνω = to show, to point
I suggest getting used to looking things like this up in an online dictionary that also has usage examples (e.g. Wordreference); it will boost your learning. :)


jasonalcant

Memories of math teachers saying, "Show your work."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.