"Da, mersi!"

Translation:Yes, thanks!

November 25, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tinywolf123

I put "thank you" instead of "thanks" thinking that Duolingo would prefer it over "thanks" but nope...


Taid997114

My mistake as well. In English, the two are considered the same, with perhaps a slightly less formal tone with "thanks". Seems a bit harsh, I reckon!


kauaeJoJo

i agree that's bullsh*t


Marce327362

Mersi nu-i doar thanks, dar thank you la fel


bradu17

Cred ca se refera la forma absolut corecta (Mulțumesc=Thank You ; Mersi= Thanks). Se pare cã ceva lingvişti/traducãtori au creat textele :) Pãrerea mea :)


TobyBartels

I nice mix of Russian and French to give you the full flavour of the language in two words!


HiMeCriss

One of the most frequent misunderstandings about Romanian xd The word Da comes from the Latin word Ita, which also means yes. The Da in Romanian and Russian is a pure coincidence


PirvuOctavian97

yes, definitely russian... it has nothing to do with old slavonic... remember russian = eastern slavics... the romanian language formed way earlier that russian


Miserableman

Sorry, but "Yes, thankyou" should be accepted here


Pat733327

I put yes thanks and it was marked Excellent but wrong. What is that all about?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.