1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Da, mersi!"

"Da, mersi!"

Translation:Yes, thanks!

November 25, 2016

7 Comments


Marce327362

Mersi nu-i doar thanks, dar thank you la fel


bradu17

Cred ca se refera la forma absolut corecta (Mulțumesc=Thank You ; Mersi= Thanks). Se pare cã ceva lingvişti/traducãtori au creat textele :) Pãrerea mea :)


tinywolf123

I put "thank you" instead of "thanks" thinking that Duolingo would prefer it over "thanks" but nope...


TobyBartels

I nice mix of Russian and French to give you the full flavour of the language in two words!


HiMeCriss

One of the most frequent misunderstandings about Romanian xd The word Da comes from the Latin word Ita, which also means yes. The Da in Romanian and Russian is a pure coincidence


PirvuOctavian97

yes, definitely russian... it has nothing to do with old slavonic... remember russian = eastern slavics... the romanian language formed way earlier that russian


LucasGuald

I put "yes, thanks!" and got wrong because I didn't use a capital letter...PLEASE DUOLINGO!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.