"Da, mersi!"

Translation:Yes, thanks!

November 25, 2016

6 Comments


Marce327362

Mersi nu-i doar thanks, dar thank you la fel

August 24, 2017

bradu17

Cred ca se refera la forma absolut corecta (Mulțumesc=Thank You ; Mersi= Thanks). Se pare cã ceva lingvişti/traducãtori au creat textele :) Pãrerea mea :)

March 15, 2018

TobyBartels

I nice mix of Russian and French to give you the full flavour of the language in two words!

November 25, 2016

Cristi_Here

One of the most frequent misunderstandings about Romanian xd The word Da comes from the Latin word Ita, which also means yes. The Da in Romanian and Russian is a pure coincidence

October 28, 2018

PirvuOctavian97

yes, definitely russian... it has nothing to do with old slavonic... remember russian = eastern slavics... the romanian language formed way earlier that russian

November 25, 2016

LucasGuald

I put "yes, thanks!" and got wrong because I didn't use a capital letter...PLEASE DUOLINGO!

January 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.