1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Des enfants, des femmes et d…

"Des enfants, des femmes et des hommes"

Translation:Children, women and men

February 13, 2013

38 Comments


DarrenicusII

Just so I'm clear, is there a reason why this wouldn't be exclusively "children, women, AND men." The word 'et' is clearly there.


remigio.chilaule

clearly! Lets report this as a problem.


8Melinda9

Earlier, when it asked me to translate 'du pain' and I typed some bread, the site said I was wrong. So now I typed The children, the women and the men.......you know now i'm just confused.


remigio.chilaule

I understood that "des" is usually an indefinite article used to indicate a not quantified amount bigger than one (1). So it can never be translated into "the" which is a definite/specific group or person. So "des enfants" can be "some children" or just "children". "Du" is the singular of "des", "du pain" is again "some bread" or just "bread".


remigio.chilaule

But I've seen "des" being used also as a contraction of "de" and "les", for instance in "les animaux des enfants". So "des" has also other meanings, in this case "of the", "the animals of the children"


RubiaSoler

I love realize that when 'des' comes before a vowel it sounds like 'deS' and when it's before a consonant sounds like 'deh'


ffsb

of the children, of the women and of the men

AND?


ckacmaster

it says thats wrong :( but that's the actual translation


remigio.chilaule

I think "des" is an indefinite article and when used like that it has no translation to english, like when we learned before: "du riz" was just "rice" or "some rice". Here "des" works the same: "des homme" is "men" or "some men", just an indefinite article to make our lives that little bit harder :)


sugarbonbon

yeah, thanks for making it that little bit easier to understand.


Creativewan

We must remember this...Duolingo is teaching us how French is spoken. Sentences and words are not structured the same way as in English. When one accepts the French way to say "children, women, and men" is said in this manner: "des enfants (prounounced like days zaunfaun),"des femmes (pronounced day fahm), and "des hommes" (pronounced days zohm), one will not be so put off while learning a new language, any new language. Just accept the fact another language is not going to follow the same format as your naive tongue and enjoy the learning process. One cannot learn about something else joyfully when constantly comparing instead of studying how it's done. This goes for languages, people, cultures, etc. Enjoy the Process, Enjoy Life!


Fudgesundayz

While that's what des means, I think they're trying to get you to think as to how you would say that in English if you were just saying, children, women and men.


danchi001

De, de la, des and d' is also often used to refer to "some of" things. So it also translates to "some children, some women and some men."


shinyhippo

I cannot hear the difference between de and des, and the plurals do not show up either in the recording. Am I missing something?


Sion_Eira

I was thinking the same thing. Des femmes sounds precisely the same as de femme.


tkgray55

To me de sounds like du and des has the long A sound...day..in /American English.


CaylieLucille

you cannot tell that the word is plural when its being said!!!


dovid1365

you should be able to hear the s in des with words like enfants but its clearly not there. not even in thwe slow one


Dansie

It sounds like it's saying 'de femme', how do you know when it's plural?


Pangaeus

Des is prounouced similar to "days" and de is pronouned like it looks "de"


dannypinn

they really need to work on their English grammar, on this site.


aJakeable

What makes you say that?


melsin

Why does'nt the translation include the articles "THE" isn't tha t what DES and LE/LA are?


aJakeable

Should the "s" in "femmes" be pronounced with "et" since it begins with a vowel?


SpotXSpot

I know this is for demonstration purposes, but aren't the 'des's here a bit redundant? Am I wrong to assume the phrase wold be grammatically identical if it were just "Enfants, femmes, et hommes"?


kaydotkaydot

no you need to use an article in front of each noun to match it


bigandyh

Would gentlemen not also be acceptable? Or was it just me imagining a guy in a top hat?


NubianLover3

if i put elle a les robes would the be correct. would it still be she has dresses, versus elle a des robes. or when would we use one or the other?


margaritaguese

bahhh I hate how the dictionary clue is "of the"... I keep forgetting this word and putting of and then being like DOH it was some. lol


gsgough

can't you also say? the children's, the women's and the men's as it is possessive?


Unschooling

How is it possessive?

Also I don't think that even "The children, the women and the men" would be accepted due to the fact that 'des' means some or can just be ignored (as opposed to 'the').


SamIamTastic

I put in the correct translation and got question wrong because I put "men" and not "gentlemen"?? Anyone have this same issue?


Saturnz_barzzz

shouldint ''the kids the women and the men'' be right?


Sion_Eira

Sort of, but not really. "kids" is slang, it actually means a young goat. The sentence certainly does not say "the goats, the women, and the men".


Unschooling

I think not, due to the fact that 'des' means either 'some' or can just be ignored (as opposed to 'the').


EmiliaUrra

I have not had lessons for some of the practices


Gui253827

The = des, Duo. No choice with that.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.