"Ho bevuto il invece del caffè questa mattina."

Translation:I drank tea instead of coffee this morning.

February 20, 2014

21 Comments


kickwilstra46.

I drank = I have drunk ?

February 20, 2014

orangeant86

In English you can't use "have + participle" when you mention a specific time - i.e. this morning.

"I have drunk tea instead of coffee (before/in the past)" - No mention of exactly when this took place, just a general meaning of some time in the past.

"I drank tea instead of coffee yesterday/last year/at 7am" etc - A specific time is mentioned.

February 22, 2014

SporadicAspirant

This is partially correct - there is more to it.

See: http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/presentperfect.html

The above page states the rule orangeant86 mentions, but it goes on to show how time expressions can be used in the section entitled "Time Expressions with Present Perfect".

A relevant example it uses is:

"My car has broken down three times this week. "

In the example "this week" is good English; from the similarity between them we can see that "this morning" in the sentence here can also be good English.

It goes on to say:

"Last year" and "in the last year" are very different in meaning. "Last year" means the year before now, and it is considered a specific time which requires Simple Past. "In the last year" means from 365 days ago until now. It is not considered a specific time, so it requires Present Perfect. "

Analogously, so long as "this morning" covers from "this morning" until now (in other words, it is still "this morning"), it is not considered a specific time, so it requires Present Perfect.

TL;DR; "I have drunk tea . . . this morning" is grammatically correct so long as it is still morning.

September 30, 2016

GregoryCasteel

With bleary eyes I look down at the cup in my hand, and in a bewildered tone of voice say to myself, "For some reason, I have drunk tea instead of coffee this morning."

Perfectly good English.

March 22, 2017

PeerChristensen

Does anyone know if "...stamattina" and "...questa mattina" are interchangeable in the English sentence?

June 27, 2014

Mr.Keko

Stamattina is literally (que)stamattina so is informal while the full form questa mattina is always correct

March 28, 2016

chinmayhej

I believe so.

September 22, 2014

walshmarcia

If you are still drinking the tea (say someone sits down with you at the table after you have started breakfast) it seems to me you could say, "I have drunk tea instead of coffee this morning..." Present perfect is used for an action started in the past but continuing in the present. So "I have drunk tea instead of coffee yesterday" would not be good.

April 16, 2015

cchat

I agree. The time could still be this morning, and I could be kicking myself (metaphorically) for not being awake enough to realise that I am drinking tea (which I hate) instead of coffee (which I love).

August 2, 2016

fredrik.sk

This morning I drank tea instead of coffee. What's wrong with that?

September 6, 2016

GrantPugli1

Nothing wrong with aussie. We speak Aussie not English. Fair Dinkum best lingo in the world. Gday to you all.

December 24, 2016

SMCave

I have drunk tea instead of coffee this morning- should be allowed

December 21, 2018

reginadel

I have to agree with ant.polverino. I am with a grammatical book on my hands (a British one bought in England - a practical english grammar by oxford university press) which says exactly this rule: present perfect is used for recent actions when the time is NOT mentioned and simple past is used for actions completed in the past AT A DEFINITE time. So maybe the Aussies know more about grammar rules.

August 16, 2014

JulieSchwe3

I agree that it's not grammatically incorrect to say "I have drunk tea this morning". I would also say "I've been shopping this morning". As the day progresses and the actions drift further into the past then I'd use the perfect tense.

April 23, 2017

ElaineThompson

Who say syou can't use 'I have drunk' with a specific time???

April 20, 2014

orangeant86

English grammar - http://www.edufind.com/english/grammar/present_perfect.php

Of course, grammar rules do not stop people using the language incorrectly. You may well hear someone say "I have drunk it yesterday" or something similar, but it is not standard and it sounds very strange.

April 20, 2014

perlafantastica

As a native English UK speaker , and since Duolingo seems to favour normal usage...I have never in my life heard of this prohibition in the use of the past tense! There is nothing wrong with the use of I have drunk tea instead of coffee this morning!

July 4, 2014

orangeant86

There is something wrong with it. It doesn't sound correct. But as I said there may be people who will say something like that, but most people (at least here in Australia, and we're pretty lax with grammar as it is) would say "I drank tea instead of coffee this morning".

July 4, 2014

perlafantastica

Ah now don't get me going about Aussie grammar!!! My son lives in Melbourne and we have visited often....after all Aussie is derived from UK English and has developed ! Smiling as I type!

July 5, 2014

Krateusz

Going British...

April 18, 2017

Jae633849

Hai buon gusto in fatto di bevande di mattina, Duo!

May 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.