"Je vais dîner chez mes parents."

Translation:I am going to have dinner at my parents' place.

February 13, 2013

82 Comments


ColleenCouch

I got this wrong because i put the apostrophe in parents in the wrong place... Oops. Guess i should learn my first language better.

August 13, 2014

phoebejoannamay

Me too!

June 26, 2016

ian116730

Could it not be just one of your parents who either live at or own the place in question

October 30, 2018

ion1122

Are you talking about the French? Then the answer is no, the French is about more than one parent -- mes parents vs. mon parent.

You must be talking about the English. Then yes -- "my parent's place" does indeed refer to a single parent.

October 30, 2018

bend.yoga

This deserves a lingot.

February 12, 2015

msinykin

I translated this to "I am going to have dinner at my parents' house", which Duo said is almost correct and wanted it to be "parents house" (with no apostrophe); this is grammatically incorrect.

August 3, 2016

DonKenneth2

I got the same "Almost correct!" response and reported the error. It's especially interesting that the other DL suggested solution is "I am going to dine at my parents'", which uses the plural possessive apostrophe.

November 30, 2016

JeSuisSteph

Why is "in" my parents' correct?

October 20, 2013

FrenchAddict7

I don't think it's proper English.

February 5, 2014

ErikWiberg

Bad inglish

March 4, 2014

C_S

Why not "I go to dinner at my parents' place"?

February 17, 2013

PetraMia

Because in this case dîner is a verb and it means to have dîner. It is not a dinner (noun).

February 28, 2013

frankie100828

I would say that so why not....

September 11, 2018

RuthMonfray

It should be 'with' my parents

November 10, 2014

jovi54

avec - with but
chez + mes = at It is confusing

June 21, 2017

nirok12

What is wrong with "I go dine at my parents house." It says I need to add "go TO" in this sentence.

November 11, 2014

MigThePig2910

Whenever you see a conjugated form of the verb "aller" and then an infinitive, then it is in the future tense. In english, we also use the verb "to go" for the future, like "I am going to sleep". Same thing with the question above, in english it translates to "I am going to dine". What you said is incorrect, because you said "I go dine", which is still in the present tense.

November 13, 2017

maverickpl

Why not, "I will go to dinner at my parents"?

February 13, 2013

patlaf

Vais can mean "will" or it can mean "go" but it does not mean "will go", that would be "irai" or "vais aller".

February 13, 2013

r0ckdj

Just to clarify, Vais does not translate as "will".

Je vais means "I go" or "i am going". used a lot to signify a future event. but doesn't mean "will". (adding -rai to the end of the verb means I will ......")

October 19, 2013

Buddhafly13

Thank you for this. So is the question technically translated wrong? I was very apprehensive to write "I will" because that is future tense which is not "je vais"...as you said.

So, I don't quite understand.

December 23, 2013

n6zs

The Duo sentence is reasonable (the apostrophe at the end is may surprise you but it is correct), but let's break it down. "je vais" = I am going. "dîner" = to dine <or> to have dinner. (Where are you having dinner?) "Chez mes parents" = at my parents' house. The use of "je vais" with an infinitive is often translated as "I will + infinitive" so there are no surprises here.

December 26, 2013

AshokKanet

n6zs, I was marked wrong for writing "I am going to DINE at my parents' place".

What is the difference between "to dine" and "to have dinner"?

January 14, 2019

Heidi952582

I responded exactly with "I am going to have dinner at my parents' house" and it told me I was incorrect because "house" should have been "place"

October 22, 2017

MigThePig2910

Happened to me too

November 13, 2017

MigThePig2910

I'll give you a lingot because I'm impressed that you've kept a 3-year streak on Duolingo. AWESOME

November 13, 2017

Schatzie14

You need to think UK English, or you miss a heart... I do have to say, I am learning a lot, but this course needs to be worked on if it wants to make it in the real world. FRENCH SPEAKER FOR ONE AND TWO, AN INT. TRANSLATOR

January 26, 2015

DrewDdmek

How does this change to future tense?

April 26, 2014

Aumars

"to go to/Je vais manger" and "will/Je mangerai" are both future tense.

September 18, 2014

jlrosenb

The first-person singular and plural of the future of the verb 'to be' is 'shall', whereas the other forms are 'will'. Thus, 'I shall dine at my parent's house' ought to be accepted, though 'I will' is common usage.

July 13, 2014

KathleenLespinoy

this isn't correct, I will eat "with" my parents would be better. You better don't eat "in" your parents, don't think they'll appreciate that. Would be quite though on their body's. There are a few poorly translated sentences. Not only in this category but in "negatives" too.

December 1, 2014

ysduo

"I will eat dinner in my parents'"? The sauvages!

March 23, 2015

FramedInBlue

"I'm going home to dine with my parents"?

June 7, 2016

ion1122

No. That would mean you are going to YOUR home. But the French sentence means you are going to your parents' home.

January 9, 2019

Adaniel5

So I'm marked almost correct because I used proper English with an apostrophe? Okay then.

November 18, 2016

MigThePig2910

Or you might've misplaced it

November 13, 2017

gstvrmn

"I will have dinner at my parents' house" seems wrong to duolingo, or am i missing something?

June 3, 2017

roy.leihong

I think "I will have dinner at my parents' house" should be accepted. In English "I will do sth." & "I'm going to do sth." are interchangeable.

July 17, 2018

msinykin

I would agree; you should report it.

September 15, 2018

ion1122

I'm not sure I agree.

I admit that both the "going" structure and the "will" structure can be used to indicate futurity, and in some contexts they may be interchangeable.

However, if you ask a native English speaker, "What are you doing tonight?", 99% will answer "I'm going to have dinner at my parents' place". If they answer "I will have dinner at my parents' place", that's a pretty good sign they are foreigners speaking English as a second language.

January 9, 2019

TarcisoFil2

Why does "I will have dinner..." get rejected?

January 4, 2019

Cyndiluwho

I got the translation correct but it said my parent's should be my parents' but I disagree that this is a typo, especially if I only have one parent.

February 15, 2015

msinykin

At least in the form of this question I got: translate to English "Je vais dîner chez mes parents.", "mes parents" is plural, so it must be "my parents'".

There is a bug where it suggests you use "parents house" vs. "parents' house".

August 3, 2016

Santander07

This sentences is without accents.

November 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I feel like "I am dining at my parents'." Should be accepted

    July 1, 2017

msinykin

    That misses the "going" indicated by "vais" (conjugation of "aller"). If the "vais" wasn't there, then your translation would be correct.

    July 1, 2017

MigThePig2910

    I agree

    November 13, 2017

VShT5

    It didn't like parents' HOUSE for me. It wanted me to leave the house out of my answer. What's that about?!

    July 27, 2017

Brianary

    "I am going to dinner at my parents' house" was not accepted, the answer didn't want the word "house" included, but that seems like it should be accepted.

    July 28, 2017

MigThePig2910

    "I am going to dinner" itself is wrong, because that is not proper english. The correct translation would be: "I am going to eat dinner"

    November 13, 2017

ion1122

    Actually, "I am going to dinner" is correct English. It is not, however, the right answer here.

    Based on the French DL gives us, your answer must include (1) a near future (am going); (2) a verb "dine" or "have dinner" or "eat dinner" rather than just a noun "dinner"; (3) recognition that both (two) parents are involved.

    January 9, 2019

AfidatM

    "I am going to have dinner at my parents' house" was marked wrong, Duo says it should be "I am going to /eat/ dinner at my parents' house". I am deeply confused.

    September 15, 2017

bylund1

    Hm, should accept "I am going to have dinner at my parents' " It was incorrect 12 nov 2017 ( I was suggested to write "I am going to eat dinner at my parents' ." instead )

    November 12, 2017

Qiset1

    The hints for "diner" all say "dinner". That's the way this Texan would say it too. "to dine" is just way too odd.

    May 31, 2018

ion1122

    The choices are "dine" or "have dinner" or "eat dinner", not just "dinner" by itself. You need a verb in there!

    As an isolated word, "dîner" can be either the noun "dinner" or the verb "dine". In the French sentence DL gives us here, it is the verb.)

    June 10, 2018

ogc2015

    my answer is the same

    June 20, 2018

lisa866214

    Why not "I am dining at my parent's house"??

    July 9, 2018

ion1122

    Based on the French plural we are given (mes parents), the English must be my parents' (with the apostrophe coming after the s).

    January 9, 2019

RainOnRoof

    I am going to dinner at my parents... marked wrong... reported. This is normal English and IMO doesn't stray from the French.

    September 14, 2018

msinykin

    The French "mes parents" is both plural and possessive. In English, this requires an apostrophe after the "s": parents'. If Duo doesn't accept "I am going to dinner at my parents'", then I would report it again.

    Duo normally ignores most punctuation, but in these possessive exercises, it does insist on the apostrophe being in the right place.

    UPDATE: Based on @ion1122's comment below, I agree with him that this sentence needs a verb "to dine" / "to have dinner" vs. the noun "dinner", at least if one is being picky about having the same the same general structure as the French.

    September 15, 2018

RainOnRoof

    I agree. I realized that I probably should have added the apostrophe after I reported it, but I was just focusing on the sentence in general. We'll see how Duo rules. Maybe they'll add the apostrophe, but at least they should accept that translation. It was the most natural to me.

    September 15, 2018

ion1122

    rain-on-roof, another possible "problem" with your translation is that French uses the verb "dîner" whereas you use the noun "dinner" instead of a verb or verb phrase like "dine" or "have dinner".

    Is that picky? Yes indeed. Should DL be that picky? That depends on your philosophy of how language should be taught -- and on the limitations of a computer program!

    January 9, 2019

gitanes68

    I put "I am going to dinner at my parents". What on earth is wrong with that?

    November 19, 2018

msinykin

    UPDATE:: See @ion1122's answer to the questions from @rstrobach and @vamagman.

    December 30, 2018

gitanes68

    I put "I am going to have dinner at the house of my parents". It was unbelievably marked as incorrect!

    November 19, 2018

msinykin

    "at the house of my parents" sounds rather stilted compared with "at my parents' house".

    December 30, 2018

rstrobach

    I wrote "I am having dinner at my parents'" realizing that I would probably be marked wrong for using the present continuous to refer to a future event, but also I did not use "place" at the end. DESPITE this, I think the construction is a correct translation. What do you all think?

    December 2, 2018

ion1122
    1. If you say "I am going to have dinner at ...: , that is also present continuous, and it is what the French here is more literally saying. I hope you wouldn't be marked wrong for that.

    2. As for the rest of your suggested sentence, I think the English is just a shade off. I would suggest either "with my parents" or "at my parents'" (with the apostrophe) or "at my parents' place".

    Further to my first point, it is true that in English "I am having dinner with my parents" and "I am going to have dinner with my parents" can both be used to express a near future event. (Of course, the "I am having dinner" variation can also be used for a currently occuring event -- right now -- which can confuse a computer program like DL's).

    Even when two sentences are very close in meaning to each other, the fact remains that one of them has been said and not the other. You are always better off translating what was actually said as closely as possible, to the extent that the idioms of the languages involved permit.

    December 2, 2018

PegWhitman

    I said "I an going to dinner at my parents' place" and it was wrong. My mistake. French is an interesring language. It appears to be more specific. No doubt that I will be partaking of a meal with diner. This is such an amazing language. It has certainly been challenging. For me it isn't frustrating as my ear becomes more attuned to the voices...especially the female. The rules, etc. will come with time and practice. J'aime la langue française. :-)

    January 9, 2019

joyc564740

    chez parents means parent's home not place i.e chez moi is my home -- who calls a home place?

    March 14, 2019

msinykin

    Referring so someone's residence as their "place" is common in English, although somewhat informal. See https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/chez

    March 16, 2019

StevenTinc

    "I go to dine" should accepted - reported

    April 5, 2019

MigThePig2910

    I wrote something similar, but got it wrong anyway. I wrote "I will eat at my grandparent's house". WHAT IS THISSSSS?!?!?!

    November 13, 2017

ion1122

    The word "grandparent" is wrong. That's WHAT THISSSSS IS.

    (Also, it is better to say here "going to" rather than "will" Save "will" for the actual French future tense.)

    June 10, 2018

jjman_111

    How come there is no à ?

    Je vais dîner à chez mes parents?

    August 14, 2014

Schatzie14

    I am eating in my parent's house. How about that ? Or I'll eat in my parent's house, That is a phrase I would be using

    January 26, 2015

ion1122

    The word "chez" is itself a preposition. You don't use "à" as well.

    June 10, 2018

vamagman

    "I am going to dinner at my parent's house" cannot be marked wrong, parents being a pair functioning as a single unit. Is this site really quibbling over the placement of apostrophe, which does not change meaning?

    January 14, 2017

msinykin

    It does change the meaning. "I am going to dinner at my parent's house" means a house possessed by a single parent. "I am going to dinner at my parents' house" means a house possessed by plural parents.

    English writers often get this wrong, but it is the correct way to do it. There is a special case if the singular noun already ends in "s", but that isn't the case here.

    January 14, 2017

ion1122

    vamagram, msinykin has correcttly pointed out that your proposed sentence has a problem with the apostrophe. In addition, there is a problem with translating the DL French sentence here as "I am going to dinner".

    First, you are using the noun "dinner" whereas the original French has a verb that is better translated as "dine" or "have dinner".

    But perhaps more important, the English "i am having dinner" is ambiguous. It could be used to talk about a near-future event, but it could also be used to describe an on-going process: Right now I am having dinner.

    The DL French sentence we are given, in contrast, is unambiguous about this being near future, and that is best conveyed in English by saying "going to have dinner"(going + another verb) rather than "going to dinner"(going + noun).

    January 9, 2019

DoraSmith24

    I am NOT going to reply "I am going to dinner at my parents' place", because "I go to dinner at my parents' house" is perfectly correct. Get OVER yourselves, and, while you're at it, hire people who speak English!

    January 23, 2019

ion1122

    Dora, there is a subtlety here which you may have overlooked.

    Your sentence "I go to dinner at my parents' house" is a perfectly good English sentence. But that is not really what the French we are given says.

    In both French and English, the phrase "I am going" = "je vais" can be used to talk about motion, as in "I go to school every day"; but it can also be used to talk about the near future, as in "I am going to try harder".

    It is even possible to combine the meanings: "I am going to go to school tomorrow".

    In the French that DL gives us here, the French "je vais" is followed by a verb (dîner) rather than a noun -- in other words, "I am going to dine" or "I am going to have dinner". That indicates that "je vais" is being used to mean near future, not simple motion.

    So "I go to dinner" is not a 100% correct transtation, because it misses the near-future aspect, and is instead just a sentence about going from place to place.

    January 23, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.