"Je vais dîner chez mes parents."

Translation:I am going to have dinner at my parents' place.

2/13/2013, 3:53:40 PM

71 Comments


ColleenCouch

I got this wrong because i put the apostrophe in parents in the wrong place... Oops. Guess i should learn my first language better.

8/13/2014, 12:35:36 AM

phoebejoannamay

Me too!

6/26/2016, 5:00:55 PM

ian116730

Could it not be just one of your parents who either live at or own the place in question

10/30/2018, 9:05:57 AM

ion1122

Are you talking about the French? Then the answer is no, the French is about more than one parent -- mes parents vs. mon parent.

You must be talking about the English. Then yes -- "my parent's place" does indeed refer to a single parent.

10/30/2018, 9:54:37 AM

bend.yoga

This deserves a lingot.

2/12/2015, 10:58:34 PM

JeSuisSteph

Why is "in" my parents' correct?

10/20/2013, 4:51:43 AM

FrenchAddict7

I don't think it's proper English.

2/5/2014, 4:27:06 PM

ErikWiberg

Bad inglish

3/4/2014, 2:16:39 PM

msinykin

I translated this to "I am going to have dinner at my parents' house", which Duo said is almost correct and wanted it to be "parents house" (with no apostrophe); this is grammatically incorrect.

8/3/2016, 11:31:46 PM

DonKenneth2

I got the same "Almost correct!" response and reported the error. It's especially interesting that the other DL suggested solution is "I am going to dine at my parents'", which uses the plural possessive apostrophe.

11/30/2016, 6:41:22 AM

C_S

Why not "I go to dinner at my parents' place"?

2/17/2013, 9:42:14 AM

PetraMia

Because in this case dîner is a verb and it means to have dîner. It is not a dinner (noun).

2/28/2013, 10:51:15 AM

frankie100828

I would say that so why not....

9/11/2018, 10:49:51 PM

RuthMonfray

It should be 'with' my parents

11/10/2014, 11:44:29 AM

jovi54

avec - with but
chez + mes = at It is confusing

6/21/2017, 4:26:07 PM

nirok12

What is wrong with "I go dine at my parents house." It says I need to add "go TO" in this sentence.

11/11/2014, 11:03:31 PM

MigThePig2910

Whenever you see a conjugated form of the verb "aller" and then an infinitive, then it is in the future tense. In english, we also use the verb "to go" for the future, like "I am going to sleep". Same thing with the question above, in english it translates to "I am going to dine". What you said is incorrect, because you said "I go dine", which is still in the present tense.

11/13/2017, 11:08:19 PM

maverickpl

Why not, "I will go to dinner at my parents"?

2/13/2013, 3:53:40 PM

patlaf

Vais can mean "will" or it can mean "go" but it does not mean "will go", that would be "irai" or "vais aller".

2/13/2013, 7:27:59 PM

r0ckdj

Just to clarify, Vais does not translate as "will".

Je vais means "I go" or "i am going". used a lot to signify a future event. but doesn't mean "will". (adding -rai to the end of the verb means I will ......")

10/19/2013, 2:35:13 PM

Buddhafly13

Thank you for this. So is the question technically translated wrong? I was very apprehensive to write "I will" because that is future tense which is not "je vais"...as you said.

So, I don't quite understand.

12/23/2013, 6:01:17 PM

n6zs
Mod

The Duo sentence is reasonable (the apostrophe at the end is may surprise you but it is correct), but let's break it down. "je vais" = I am going. "dîner" = to dine <or> to have dinner. (Where are you having dinner?) "Chez mes parents" = at my parents' house. The use of "je vais" with an infinitive is often translated as "I will + infinitive" so there are no surprises here.

12/26/2013, 5:57:23 PM

AshokKanet

n6zs, I was marked wrong for writing "I am going to DINE at my parents' place".

What is the difference between "to dine" and "to have dinner"?

1/14/2019, 2:51:33 AM

Heidi952582

I responded exactly with "I am going to have dinner at my parents' house" and it told me I was incorrect because "house" should have been "place"

10/22/2017, 1:14:15 AM

MigThePig2910

Happened to me too

11/13/2017, 11:14:12 PM

MigThePig2910

I'll give you a lingot because I'm impressed that you've kept a 3-year streak on Duolingo. AWESOME

11/13/2017, 11:19:05 PM

Schatzie14

You need to think UK English, or you miss a heart... I do have to say, I am learning a lot, but this course needs to be worked on if it wants to make it in the real world. FRENCH SPEAKER FOR ONE AND TWO, AN INT. TRANSLATOR

1/26/2015, 9:59:35 PM

DrewDdmek

How does this change to future tense?

4/26/2014, 10:21:20 PM

Aumars

"to go to/Je vais manger" and "will/Je mangerai" are both future tense.

9/18/2014, 7:52:39 PM

jlrosenb

The first-person singular and plural of the future of the verb 'to be' is 'shall', whereas the other forms are 'will'. Thus, 'I shall dine at my parent's house' ought to be accepted, though 'I will' is common usage.

7/13/2014, 5:52:49 PM

KathleenLespinoy

this isn't correct, I will eat "with" my parents would be better. You better don't eat "in" your parents, don't think they'll appreciate that. Would be quite though on their body's. There are a few poorly translated sentences. Not only in this category but in "negatives" too.

12/1/2014, 7:44:35 PM

ysduo

"I will eat dinner in my parents'"? The sauvages!

3/23/2015, 12:46:54 AM

FramedInBlue

"I'm going home to dine with my parents"?

6/7/2016, 4:35:41 PM

ion1122

No. That would mean you are going to YOUR home. But the French sentence means you are going to your parents' home.

1/9/2019, 6:52:16 PM

Adaniel5

So I'm marked almost correct because I used proper English with an apostrophe? Okay then.

11/18/2016, 4:45:57 PM

MigThePig2910

Or you might've misplaced it

11/13/2017, 11:14:55 PM

Cyndiluwho

I got the translation correct but it said my parent's should be my parents' but I disagree that this is a typo, especially if I only have one parent.

2/15/2015, 12:02:01 AM

msinykin

At least in the form of this question I got: translate to English "Je vais dîner chez mes parents.", "mes parents" is plural, so it must be "my parents'".

There is a bug where it suggests you use "parents house" vs. "parents' house".

8/3/2016, 11:29:29 PM

Santander07

This sentences is without accents.

11/21/2016, 5:37:14 PM

gstvrmn

"I will have dinner at my parents' house" seems wrong to duolingo, or am i missing something?

6/3/2017, 7:41:27 PM

callejasw

I feel like "I am dining at my parents'." Should be accepted

7/1/2017, 12:19:27 AM

msinykin

That misses the "going" indicated by "vais" (conjugation of "aller"). If the "vais" wasn't there, then your translation would be correct.

7/1/2017, 12:24:14 AM

MigThePig2910

I agree

11/13/2017, 11:12:14 PM

VShT5

It didn't like parents' HOUSE for me. It wanted me to leave the house out of my answer. What's that about?!

7/27/2017, 2:43:02 AM

Brianary

"I am going to dinner at my parents' house" was not accepted, the answer didn't want the word "house" included, but that seems like it should be accepted.

7/28/2017, 4:41:41 PM

MigThePig2910

"I am going to dinner" itself is wrong, because that is not proper english. The correct translation would be: "I am going to eat dinner"

11/13/2017, 11:17:21 PM

ion1122

Actually, "I am going to dinner" is correct English. It is not, however, the right answer here.

Based on the French DL gives us, your answer must include (1) a near future (am going); (2) a verb "dine" or "have dinner" or "eat dinner" rather than just a noun "dinner"; (3) recognition that both (two) parents are involved.

1/9/2019, 7:00:29 PM

AfidatM

"I am going to have dinner at my parents' house" was marked wrong, Duo says it should be "I am going to /eat/ dinner at my parents' house". I am deeply confused.

9/15/2017, 1:27:24 PM

bylund1

Hm, should accept "I am going to have dinner at my parents' " It was incorrect 12 nov 2017 ( I was suggested to write "I am going to eat dinner at my parents' ." instead )

11/12/2017, 6:39:30 PM

Qiset1

The hints for "diner" all say "dinner". That's the way this Texan would say it too. "to dine" is just way too odd.

5/31/2018, 11:43:50 AM

ion1122

The choices are "dine" or "have dinner" or "eat dinner", not just "dinner" by itself. You need a verb in there!

As an isolated word, "dîner" can be either the noun "dinner" or the verb "dine". In the French sentence DL gives us here, it is the verb.)

6/10/2018, 10:53:10 AM

ogc2015

my answer is the same

6/20/2018, 3:36:30 PM

lisa866214

Why not "I am dining at my parent's house"??

7/9/2018, 12:22:52 PM

ion1122

Based on the French plural we are given (mes parents), the English must be my parents' (with the apostrophe coming after the s).

1/9/2019, 7:02:39 PM

roy.leihong

I think "I will have dinner at my parents' house" should be accepted. In English "I will do sth." & "I'm going to do sth." are interchangeable.

7/17/2018, 11:56:40 PM

msinykin

I would agree; you should report it.

9/15/2018, 12:27:57 AM

ion1122

I'm not sure I agree.

I admit that both the "going" structure and the "will" structure can be used to indicate futurity, and in some contexts they may be interchangeable.

However, if you ask a native English speaker, "What are you doing tonight?", 99% will answer "I'm going to have dinner at my parents' place". If they answer "I will have dinner at my parents' place", that's a pretty good sign they are foreigners speaking English as a second language.

1/9/2019, 7:08:19 PM

RainOnRoof

I am going to dinner at my parents... marked wrong... reported. This is normal English and IMO doesn't stray from the French.

9/14/2018, 11:51:42 PM

msinykin

The French "mes parents" is both plural and possessive. In English, this requires an apostrophe after the "s": parents'. If Duo doesn't accept "I am going to dinner at my parents'", then I would report it again.

Duo normally ignores most punctuation, but in these possessive exercises, it does insist on the apostrophe being in the right place.

UPDATE: Based on @ion1122's comment below, I agree with him that this sentence needs a verb "to dine" / "to have dinner" vs. the noun "dinner", at least if one is being picky about having the same the same general structure as the French.

9/15/2018, 12:35:48 AM

RainOnRoof

I agree. I realized that I probably should have added the apostrophe after I reported it, but I was just focusing on the sentence in general. We'll see how Duo rules. Maybe they'll add the apostrophe, but at least they should accept that translation. It was the most natural to me.

9/15/2018, 2:55:24 AM

ion1122

rain-on-roof, another possible "problem" with your translation is that French uses the verb "dîner" whereas you use the noun "dinner" instead of a verb or verb phrase like "dine" or "have dinner".

Is that picky? Yes indeed. Should DL be that picky? That depends on your philosophy of how language should be taught -- and on the limitations of a computer program!

1/9/2019, 7:13:39 PM

gitanes68

I put "I am going to dinner at my parents". What on earth is wrong with that?

11/19/2018, 8:42:15 AM

msinykin

UPDATE:: See @ion1122's answer to the questions from @rstrobach and @vamagman.

12/30/2018, 11:27:56 PM

gitanes68

I put "I am going to have dinner at the house of my parents". It was unbelievably marked as incorrect!

11/19/2018, 8:45:58 AM

msinykin

"at the house of my parents" sounds rather stilted compared with "at my parents' house".

12/30/2018, 11:33:41 PM

rstrobach

I wrote "I am having dinner at my parents'" realizing that I would probably be marked wrong for using the present continuous to refer to a future event, but also I did not use "place" at the end. DESPITE this, I think the construction is a correct translation. What do you all think?

12/2/2018, 4:04:28 PM

ion1122
  1. If you say "I am going to have dinner at ...: , that is also present continuous, and it is what the French here is more literally saying. I hope you wouldn't be marked wrong for that.

  2. As for the rest of your suggested sentence, I think the English is just a shade off. I would suggest either "with my parents" or "at my parents'" (with the apostrophe) or "at my parents' place".

Further to my first point, it is true that in English "I am having dinner with my parents" and "I am going to have dinner with my parents" can both be used to express a near future event. (Of course, the "I am having dinner" variation can also be used for a currently occuring event -- right now -- which can confuse a computer program like DL's).

Even when two sentences are very close in meaning to each other, the fact remains that one of them has been said and not the other. You are always better off translating what was actually said as closely as possible, to the extent that the idioms of the languages involved permit.

12/2/2018, 7:05:22 PM

TarcisoFil2

Why does "I will have dinner..." get rejected?

1/4/2019, 1:08:32 AM

PegWhitman

I said "I an going to dinner at my parents' place" and it was wrong. My mistake. French is an interesring language. It appears to be more specific. No doubt that I will be partaking of a meal with diner. This is such an amazing language. It has certainly been challenging. For me it isn't frustrating as my ear becomes more attuned to the voices...especially the female. The rules, etc. will come with time and practice. J'aime la langue française. :-)

1/9/2019, 4:58:55 PM

joyc564740

chez parents means parent's home not place i.e chez moi is my home -- who calls a home place?

3/14/2019, 10:38:51 PM

msinykin

Referring so someone's residence as their "place" is common in English, although somewhat informal. See https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/chez

3/16/2019, 2:22:45 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.